State Distress Index · SDI

Wyoming

45th

most distressed state

of the 50 states and D.C.

Wyoming is one of only five states with every county in the less distressed half of the nation

Each state is shaded by how distressed its households are, from green (least) to red (most), with data through September 2026. Wyoming scores 12 out of 100.

Wyoming 12
0–2930–4950–6970–7980–100
Least distressedMost distressed
americandefault.org

Income per person in Wyoming was the 4th highest nationally in 2024, yet the typical household's income ranked only 31st. Fremont County, around Lander, ranks first in Wyoming yet is more distressed than 43% of U.S. counties. Teton County, around Jackson, is the eighth least distressed county in the country. Debts in collections are the one strain that runs at the national level: 13.1% of residents with a credit record had one in early 2025.

Score
12/100
Data through
September 2026
Edition
October 2026

Next edition expected March 2027

How Wyoming ranks among the states

Wyoming’s borrowers fall far behind on cards, car loans and mortgages less often than borrowers nationwide, yet unpaid debts sent to collectors are as common here as across the country. In early 2025, 13.1% of Wyoming residents with a credit record had a debt in collections, against 13.2% nationwide (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia). Debts in collections make the collections and bankruptcy part Wyoming’s highest of the four. Low unemployment and few renters paying half their income for housing keep the overall score low.

What drives the score

The State Distress Index rests on seven measures, and Wyoming is ranked against the other states and D.C. on every one. Those ranks feed four parts scored from 0 to 100; the collections part averages two measures and the late-payments part three, while jobs and renters’ costs hold one each. Wyoming’s four parts average 22. The score counts how many of the other 50 places have a lower combined measure: six do, so Wyoming scores 12, more distressed than 12% of them.

  • Collections and bankruptcy44
    This is Wyoming’s highest part, lifted by collections. Bankruptcy filings ran well under the U.S. rate in 2025 (see bankruptcy).
  • Late payments28
    In early 2025, card, car-loan and mortgage borrowers in Wyoming were each less likely than borrowers nationwide to be 90 days or more behind.
  • Jobs13
    From June through August 2026, unemployment averaged 3.1%, against 4.1% for the country.
  • Renters’ housing costs5
    This is Wyoming’s lowest part. In 2024, 18.8% of renter households paid half their income or more for rent and utilities, against 26.1% nationwide.
Every measure behind the score →

Three of Wyoming’s six neighbors score lower: Montana, Nebraska and South Dakota

Colorado, Idaho and Utah, along Wyoming’s southern and western borders, all score higher, and Colorado scores highest of the six. South Dakota scores lowest. Nebraska, at 10, comes closest to Wyoming’s score.

State Distress Index score, 0 to 100.

In no quarter since mid-2006 has Wyoming ranked in the more distressed half of the states

At its worst

Wyoming’s highest score on the chart, 40, came in the third quarter of 2022, when it ranked 31st. That high lasted one quarter. Census renter figures released that year lifted the renters’ part from 11 to 40, and the next year’s figures cut it to 3. At the other end, Wyoming scored 0 and ranked 51st, the least distressed of all, in five quarters of 2007 and 2008.

What moved it

Mostly jobs. The jobs part sets Wyoming’s unemployment against every other state’s. It rose from 31 in the third quarter of 2015 to 78 by mid-2016, and the score climbed from 10 to 30. The part stood at 77 at the end of 2019, with the score at 38. In the spring of 2020 the jobs part fell to 5, because Wyoming’s jobless rate rose far less than most states’: 7.0% from April to June, against 13.0% nationwide.

Since the chart ends

The quarterly history stops at the first quarter of 2025, with Wyoming at 12 and ranked 45th, the same as today. Beneath that unchanged score, the jobs part eased from 19 to 13. The 2025 Census renter figures nudged the renters’ part from 3 to 5.

Wyoming’s score topped out at 40 for a single quarter in 2022 and sat at 0 through most of 2007 and 2008

Wyoming’s State Distress Index score each quarter, 0 to 100, from the third quarter of 2006, when all four parts first have figures, to the first quarter of 2025.

0 25 50 75 100 20062010201520202025 Wyo. · early 2025 12 0 25 50 75 100 200620152025 Wyo. early 2025 12
Source: American Default Research, State Distress Index history. The renters’ part moves once a year, in third quarters, when new U.S. Census Bureau renter figures arrive; the 2022 high and the drop a year later both land there. The two climbs before it, in 2015 and 2016 and again in 2019, came with the jobs part. Today’s score, 12, matches the chart’s last point. American Default Research · americandefault.org/states/wyoming/

Wyoming’s counties: Fremont is the most distressed, Albany the poorest, and none is in the more distressed half of U.S. counties

Wyoming has 23 counties. Our County Distress Index scores the strain on household budgets in every U.S. county, and it puts all 23 in the less distressed half of the nation’s 3,144. Only four other states can say that: Vermont, Hawaii, New Hampshire and Nebraska. Fremont County, around Lander, is Wyoming’s most distressed, at 43; that score means Fremont is more distressed than 43% of U.S. counties. Of those four other states, only Vermont has a most distressed county that is less distressed than Fremont. Albany County, home to Laramie, has the state’s highest poverty rate, 15.9% in 2024, by the Census Bureau’s estimate. Teton County, around Jackson, is the least distressed, at 0, and the eighth least distressed county in the country.

Distress is highest in Fremont and Sweetwater and lowest in Teton, Lincoln and Crook, and no county reaches 50

Each of Wyoming’s 23 counties, shaded by its County Distress Index score (0 to 100).

Loading the county map…

Least distressedMost distressed
americandefault.org

Most distressed

RankCountyScorePoverty
1Fremont4312.5%
2Sweetwater389.1%
3Big Horn3512.6%
4Hot Springs3511.5%
5Natrona3110.7%
6Niobrara3015.2%
7Uinta2610.7%
8Goshen2515.4%
9Laramie218.4%
10Campbell208.5%

Least distressed

RankCountyScorePoverty
19Sublette57.1%
20Johnson38.0%
21Crook27.7%
22Lincoln16.9%
23Teton05.4%

Rank is among Wyoming’s 23 counties, with 1 the most distressed. Ranks come from unrounded scores, so Big Horn and Hot Springs both print 35 but rank third and fourth. Poverty is the Census Bureau’s 2024 estimate for each county.

Every county, by score

Of Wyoming’s 23 counties, 6 score from 30 to 49 and the other 17 score under 30. None scores 50 or more, and three (Crook, Lincoln and Teton) rank among the 100 least distressed counties in the country.

0 score 80–100

0 score 70–79

0 score 50–69

All 23 Wyoming counties, ranked →

Albany County is Wyoming’s poorest by the poverty rate, yet near the middle on distress

Our county score weighs more than poverty. It also counts late payments, debts with collectors, bankruptcy filings, joblessness and renters’ costs. Albany County, home to Laramie and the University of Wyoming, has the highest poverty rate in the state, 15.9%, but ranks 11th on distress. Its August jobless rate, 2.2%, was the second lowest in Wyoming, after Teton’s. In the poverty counts from the census and the American Community Survey, the Census Bureau leaves out people living in college dormitories (Census Bureau). We haven’t measured how students affect Albany’s rate. Sweetwater County, around Rock Springs and Green River, runs the other way. Its poverty rate ranks 15th highest of the 23, yet it is the second most distressed county, and its collections and bankruptcy part is the highest in Wyoming.

The five highest poverty rates

CountyPovertyDistress rank
Albany15.9%11th
Goshen15.4%8th
Niobrara15.2%6th
Big Horn12.6%3rd
Fremont12.5%1st
The Fremont County Courthouse in Lander, Wyoming, a brick building seen from its parking lot

The Fremont County Courthouse in Lander, the county seat, in September 2012. Fremont is Wyoming’s most distressed county on our index, at 43, and 12.5% of its residents lived below the poverty line in 2024, the fifth highest rate among Wyoming’s counties (Census Bureau).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Default Research. Photo: Chevsapher, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0).

The Wind River Indian Reservation sits mostly in Fremont County

By the Census Bureau’s 2020 boundary files, 87.9% of the Wind River Indian Reservation’s land lies in Fremont County and the rest in Hot Springs County. Our figures describe whole counties, not the reservation. Fremont is the most distressed county in Wyoming and Hot Springs the fourth, with poverty rates of 12.5% and 11.5% in 2024. Fremont County’s page →

U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 American Indian Area to County Relationship File (our calculation); County Distress Index (American Default Research); U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024.

Gillette’s Campbell County: among Wyoming’s highest incomes, in the middle on distress

Gillette is the seat of Campbell County, which scores 20 on our index, the 10th most distressed of Wyoming’s counties. Its median household income, $90,961 in 2024, was the 3rd highest in the state, and 8.5% of residents lived below the poverty line. Its August 2026 jobless rate was 2.7%. Campbell is one of five counties we compare below (see the five counties).

County Distress Index (American Default Research); U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Do Campbell, Sweetwater and three other counties share one story? Not on our index

No. We chose five counties to compare: Campbell, Converse, Natrona, Sublette and Sweetwater. Together they hold 32.8% of Wyoming’s people. Sweetwater is the state’s second most distressed county, at 38, while Sublette and Converse score just 5 and 9. The choice of five is ours, not a federal list, and the scores show where strain sits, not why.

County (seat)ScoreRank in WyomingPoverty, 2024Income, 2024Jobless, Aug. 2026
Sweetwater (Green River) Poverty, 2024 9.1% · Income, 2024 $76,906 · Jobless, Aug. 2026 3.4% 38 Rank in Wyoming 2nd 2nd 9.1% $76,906 3.4%
Natrona (Casper) Poverty, 2024 10.7% · Income, 2024 $74,774 · Jobless, Aug. 2026 2.8% 31 Rank in Wyoming 5th 5th 10.7% $74,774 2.8%
Campbell (Gillette) Poverty, 2024 8.5% · Income, 2024 $90,961 · Jobless, Aug. 2026 2.7% 20 Rank in Wyoming 10th 10th 8.5% $90,961 2.7%
Converse (Douglas) Poverty, 2024 9.8% · Income, 2024 $86,030 · Jobless, Aug. 2026 2.4% 9 Rank in Wyoming 15th 15th 9.8% $86,030 2.4%
Sublette (Pinedale) Poverty, 2024 7.1% · Income, 2024 $88,948 · Jobless, Aug. 2026 2.6% 5 Rank in Wyoming 19th 19th 7.1% $88,948 2.6%

Our choice of five, most distressed first. Score: County Distress Index (American Default Research), rank among Wyoming’s 23 counties. Poverty and median household income: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. Jobless rate: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, not adjusted for seasonal swings. The population share uses the county population figures in our County Distress Index.

Three of the five, Campbell, Converse and Sublette, had median household incomes well above Wyoming’s $76,975 in 2024; Natrona and Sweetwater sat just under it. Sweetwater stands apart on debts with collectors and bankruptcy filings: its part for those is the highest of any Wyoming county. Teton County, with the state’s highest median household income at $151,604, is not in the group and scores 0. Every Wyoming county, ranked →

How many people live in Wyoming? Fewer than in any other state

Wyoming had 588,753 residents on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate, the fewest of the 50 states and fewer than D.C. as well. The state has grown each year since 2020, by 1.9% in all, and the 2025 count is its highest in Census Bureau estimates since 2000.

Residents

588,753

Census Bureau estimate for July 1, 2025

Growth since 2020

1.9%

Tied for 31st highest in the state rankings, 2020 to 2025

Wyoming’s small size means its counts are the smallest of any state, so this page ranks it by rates and shares, which tell more (see SNAP).

What changed in Wyoming in the past year

  1. Sept. 29, 2026

    Pacific Soda asked to delay one soda ash project, and WE Soda split another into phases

    Cowboy State Daily reported on Aug. 27 that Pacific Soda had asked to move the start of construction on its Dry Creek project, in Sweetwater County, from December 2026 to December 2027. On Sept. 29, WyoFile reported that WE Soda had split its Project West into phases. Both are changes to company plans, not counts of jobs lost. Sweetwater is Wyoming’s second most distressed county on our index (see the counties).

    Cowboy State Daily, Aug. 27, 2026; WyoFile, Sept. 29, 2026

  2. April 30, 2026

    Montana-Dakota Utilities won a smaller electric rate increase than it asked for

    The Wyoming Public Service Commission approved a settlement adding $5.85 million a year, or 18.63%, to Montana-Dakota’s Wyoming electric revenues, for service from April 1, 2026. The company had asked for 24.36%.

    Wyoming Public Service Commission, order in Docket No. 20004-174-ER-25 (Wyoming State Library copy)

  3. March 1, 2026

    The filing deadline passed for the homeowner property tax exemption

    The exemption removes 25% of the taxable value of a single-family home its owner lives in at least eight months a year, on the first $1 million of market value, the Department of Revenue says. Owners claim it with an affidavit to the county assessor. Wyoming Public Media reported that the deadline for the exemption’s second year had been pushed from Feb. 1 to March 1.

    Wyoming Department of Revenue, homeowner exemption claim; Wyoming Public Media, Feb. 5, 2026

  4. Dec. 1, 2025

    Heating help resumed after the federal shutdown

    The Low Income Energy Assistance Program, which helps pay winter heating bills, had stopped approving new applications on Oct. 15, 2025, because federal money ran out during the shutdown. On Dec. 1, the Wyoming Department of Family Services said the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services had sent $9.6 million and approvals had resumed.

    Wyoming Department of Family Services, LIEAP news

  5. Nov. 13, 2025

    November SNAP benefits were set to go out after a shutdown delay

    SNAP, the federal food benefit once called food stamps, paid no November benefits on schedule during the federal shutdown. On Oct. 31, Gov. Mark Gordon declared a public welfare emergency and authorized up to $10 million in state funds to keep food available. On Nov. 13, the Department of Family Services said benefits would be issued as soon as Nov. 14.

    Wyoming Department of Family Services, news and press releases

Is Wyoming a poor state? No, though its typical household earns less than the nation’s

Not by the poverty rate. In 2024, 10.0% of Wyoming residents lived below the poverty line, tied for 10th lowest among the 50 states and D.C., against 12.1% nationwide (Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). The typical household’s income tells a different story: $76,975, under the U.S. median of $81,604.

Residents in poverty

10.0%

U.S. 12.1%

Tied for 10th lowest in the state rankings, 2024

Median household income

$76,975

U.S. $81,604

31st highest in the state rankings, 2024

Personal income per resident

$86,477

U.S. $73,204

4th highest in the state rankings, 2024

Income per person is high; the middle household’s is not

All the income Wyoming residents received in 2024, divided by the population, came to $86,477 a person, the 4th highest among the states and D.C. (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis). Yet Wyoming’s median household income ranks 31st, 27 places lower.

Where the income comes from differs too. Dividends, interest and rent made up 37.8% of Wyoming’s personal income in 2024, the largest share of any state, against 21.0% nationally. Wages and salaries made up 37.3%, the smallest share anywhere. We found these figures side by side; we haven’t measured who receives that investment income.

The chart below sets Wyoming’s poverty rate beside the nation’s in Census Bureau estimates.

Wyoming’s poverty rate stayed between 9.2% and 12.0% in Census Bureau estimates since 1989

Share of residents below the poverty line in Wyoming and nationwide, from the Census Bureau’s Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 1989 and 1993 to 2024. Census Bureau state figures are absent for 1990 to 1992 and 1994.

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 1989200020102024 Wyo. · 2024 10.0% U.S. · 2024 12.1% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 198920102024 Wyo. 2024 10.0% U.S. 2024 12.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/states/wyoming/

One figure that stands out: health coverage

One figure stands out against the low poverty rate. Over 2020 to 2024, 11.3% of Wyoming residents had no health insurance, the 6th highest share among the states and D.C., against 8.4% nationwide (Census Bureau, American Community Survey).

SNAP reaches a smaller share of Wyoming residents than almost anywhere

In July 2026, 24,903 people in Wyoming got SNAP, the federal food benefit, by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s count. That was 4.2% of the 2025 population, the 2nd lowest share among the states and D.C., against 10.5% nationally. The count was 5.8% lower than a year before.

SNAP reached fewer than half as many Wyoming residents as the 10.0% below the poverty line; nationwide, the two shares sit much closer together. The two count different people in different years, so the comparison shows the gap, not its cause.

Applying for SNAP in Wyoming goes through the Department of Family Services →

Other sites may print a different poverty rate for Wyoming

Census QuickFacts and other sites often quote the bureau’s American Community Survey, a separate estimate, so their figure may not match this page’s. This page uses the Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates for the state and every county, so the two levels match. Programs use a separate yardstick, the federal poverty guideline, which for a single person in 2026 is $15,960 (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services).

Is Wyoming expensive to live in? Rent is cheaper than in most states

For renters, no. Wyoming’s median rent over 2020 to 2024, $992 a month, was well under the U.S. median of $1,413 and the 8th lowest in the country (Census Bureau). A year of that rent comes to 15.5% of the typical household’s 2024 income, by our calculation. We don’t measure prices for groceries, fuel or homes; Wyoming’s Economic Analysis Division publishes the Wyoming Cost of Living Index.

Median rent, a month

$992

U.S. $1,413

8th lowest in the state rankings, 2020 to 2024

Renters spending 30% or more of income on housing

38.8%

U.S. 47.6%

3rd lowest in the state rankings, 2020 to 2024

MIT’s basic-needs budget, one adult

$44,614

13th lowest in the state rankings, updated Feb. 15, 2026

The chart below follows the share of Wyoming renters who pay half their income or more for rent and utilities, with the U.S. share beside it.

The share of Wyoming renters paying half their income for housing peaked at 23.6% in 2021 and was 18.8% in 2024

Renter households whose rent and utilities take half their income or more, Wyoming and the U.S., Census Bureau one-year surveys for 2005 through 2024; the bureau released no one-year figures for 2020.

0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 2005201020152024 Wyo. · 2024 18.8% U.S. · 2024 26.1% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 200520152024 Wyo. 2024 18.8% U.S. 2024 26.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/states/wyoming/

This share is the one measure in the renters’ part of the State Distress Index, which is Wyoming’s lowest of the four parts (see how it ranks).

Getting by in Wyoming, and the taxes people ask about

The MIT Living Wage Calculator puts basic needs for one adult with no children at $44,614 a year before taxes, and $106,212 for two working parents with two children (updated Feb. 15, 2026). Wyoming has no individual income tax (Tax Foundation). Property tax changes are under what changed and what to watch.

Rent takes a smaller share of income in Wyoming than in Colorado, Utah or Idaho

We set a year of median rent against median household income for all seven states. Colorado’s rent takes the largest share. South Dakota’s share and Wyoming’s are too close to tell apart, given the estimates’ margins of error.

StateRent, a monthMedian household incomeRent as share of income
Colorado Rent as share of income 21.8% $1,761 Median household income $96,871 $96,871 21.8%
Utah Rent as share of income 18.6% $1,496 Median household income $96,398 $96,398 18.6%
Idaho Rent as share of income 18.4% $1,238 Median household income $80,852 $80,852 18.4%
Montana Rent as share of income 17.2% $1,081 Median household income $75,520 $75,520 17.2%
Nebraska Rent as share of income 16.8% $1,072 Median household income $76,578 $76,578 16.8%
Wyoming Rent as share of income 15.5% $992 Median household income $76,975 $76,975 15.5%
South Dakota Rent as share of income 14.6% $946 Median household income $77,494 $77,494 14.6%

Rent: median gross rent a month, 2020 to 2024 (Census Bureau, American Community Survey). Income: median household income, 2024 (Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). Share: twelve months of rent divided by income, our calculation; both are survey estimates with margins of error. Rent and housing costs in every state →

What is Wyoming’s unemployment rate? Among the lowest in the country

Wyoming’s jobless rate was 3.0% in August 2026, the 7th lowest among the 50 states and D.C., against 4.1% for the nation (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics). A year earlier it was 3.3%. Over all of 2025 it averaged 3.4%, against 4.3% nationally.

Unemployment rate

3.0%

U.S. 4.1%

7th lowest in the state rankings, August 2026

Yearly average unemployment rate

3.4%

U.S. 4.3%

Tied for 10th lowest in the state rankings, 2025

The chart below follows Wyoming’s monthly jobless rate beside the nation’s.

Wyoming’s yearly jobless rate has been below the nation’s every year since 2020, after topping it in 2016 and 2018

Share of the labor force in Wyoming and nationwide that is out of work and looking, by month, seasonally adjusted, January 1990 through August 2026. October 2025 is missing because no figure was published during the federal shutdown. The headline compares yearly averages.

0% 5% 10% 15% Jan 1990Jan 2000Jan 2010Jan 2020Aug 2026 Wyo. · August 3.0% U.S. · August 4.1% 0% 5% 10% 15% Jan 1990Jan 2010Aug 2026 Wyo. August 3.0% U.S. August 4.1%
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics American Default Research · americandefault.org/states/wyoming/

Wyoming’s minimum wage

The state minimum wage is $5.15 an hour, but most Wyoming employers must pay the federal minimum of $7.25, the state’s Department of Workforce Services says (Department of Workforce Services).

Unemployment by county: highest in Niobrara, lowest in Teton

CountyRate
Niobrara (Lusk) 4.0%
Platte (Wheatland) 3.5%
Fremont (Lander) 3.4%
Sweetwater (Green River) 3.4%
Laramie (Cheyenne) 2.9%
Natrona (Casper) 2.8%
Albany (Laramie) 2.2%
Teton (Jackson) 1.8%

Unemployment rate, August 2026, not adjusted for seasonal swings. Rows: the four highest of Wyoming’s 23 counties (Fremont and Sweetwater share a rate), then the counties of Cheyenne and Casper, then the two lowest. County seats are in parentheses. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Unemployment claims are filed through the Wyoming Department of Workforce Services.

Are Wyoming residents behind on their bills? Less often than Americans overall, except with collectors

Less often than Americans overall. In early 2025, 12.9% of Wyoming residents with a credit record had a debt 90 or more days late, against 17.2% for the U.S., our population-weighted average of the states (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia). Collections are the exception, as the chart shows. This is household debt, not the debt of Wyoming’s state government.

Wyoming residents were about as likely as Americans overall to have a debt in collections in early 2025, and less likely to be far behind on cards, car loans or mortgages

Wyoming and U.S. borrowers 90 days or more behind, by kind of loan, and the share of people with a credit record carrying a debt in collections, first quarter of 2025.

People with a debt in collections

Card borrowers 90+ days late

Car-loan borrowers 90+ days late

Mortgage borrowers 90+ days late

Source: Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Consumer Credit Explorer

Counted from the highest share among the 50 states and D.C., Wyoming places 22nd on collections, 33rd on cards, 34th on car loans and tied for 46th on mortgages. The U.S. bars are our population-weighted average of the states.

More card borrowers are far behind than before the pandemic. In late 2019 the share of Wyoming card borrowers 90 days or more behind was 8.4%; by early 2025 it was 10.8%. Collections fell, from 17.5% of residents with a credit record at the end of 2019 to 13.1% in early 2025.

The big three credit bureaus removed most medical debts from credit reports in 2022 and 2023, and our data can’t show how much of the fall in Wyoming’s collections comes from that change. Nationwide, the share of people with a medical collection on their report fell from about 14% in March 2022 to about 5% in June 2023 (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau).

Counted in dollars, less of Wyoming’s debt is far behind than nationwide

The Federal Reserve Bank of New York counts the share of money owed that is 90 or more days late, rather than the share of people. At the end of 2025, 3.5% of Wyoming car-loan dollars were that far behind, against 5.2% nationwide. Card and mortgage dollars also ran under the U.S. shares.

Loan typeWyomingU.S.Wyoming 2019U.S. 2019
Auto loan 3.5% End of 2025 U.S. 5.2% Wyoming 2019 3.7% · U.S. 2019 4.9% 5.2% 3.7% 4.9%
Credit card 10.5% End of 2025 U.S. 12.4% Wyoming 2019 7.5% · U.S. 2019 8.1% 12.4% 7.5% 8.1%
Mortgage 0.8% End of 2025 U.S. 0.9% Wyoming 2019 0.9% · U.S. 2019 1.0% 0.9% 0.9% 1.0%

Share of balances 90 or more days past due at the end of 2025 and the end of 2019 (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Consumer Credit Panel/Equifax). This second measure counts dollars, not people, so it differs from the Philadelphia Fed chart, and the dollar totals still carry some old debts that lenders have written off but keep reporting.

Wyoming residents owe less than the national figure

Household debt came to $57,120 per person with a credit report at the end of 2025, against $63,200 for the U.S. (Federal Reserve Bank of New York). One early-warning sign runs the other way: 2.0% of Wyoming mortgages were one or two months behind in September 2025, against 1.6% nationally (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau).

MeasureWyomingU.S.Rank
Household debt per person with a credit report, end of 2025 24th lowest $57,120 U.S. $63,200 $63,200 24th lowest
Card balances per person with a credit report, end of 2025 Tied for 25th lowest $3,990 U.S. $4,350 $4,350 Tied for 25th lowest
Mortgages one or two months behind, Sept. 2025 Tied for 11th highest 2.0% U.S. 1.6% 1.6% Tied for 11th highest
Mortgages with less than 10% equity, mid-2026 Tied for 23rd highest 4.3% U.S. 4.7% 4.7% Tied for 23rd highest

Ranks cover D.C. and the 50 states. Debt and card balances: Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Mortgages one or two months behind: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Mortgage Performance Trends. Equity: Federal Housing Finance Agency, second quarter of 2026. Debt by state →

Bankruptcy in Wyoming: filings are rising, but the rate stays well under the nation’s

Wyoming’s federal bankruptcy court took in 572 cases in 2025, or 97.2 for every 100,000 residents (2025 population), by the count of the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts. That rate was the 15th lowest among the 50 states and D.C., against 166.3 nationally. Filings rose 8.7% from 2024, less than the 11.1% national rise.

Filings have climbed each year since 2022, the year with the fewest cases in U.S. Courts records since 2001. Even so, the 2025 count was well under the 1,026 filed in 2018.

Wyoming filers lean heavily toward Chapter 7. Chapter 13 cases were just 14.7% of filings in 2025, the 4th lowest share among the states, against 35.9% nationwide. Chapter 13 repays part of what a filer owes through a court-approved plan lasting three to five years. Chapter 7 erases many debts but can mean giving up property the law doesn’t protect.

YearFilings
2005 3,267
2010 1,562
2015 880
2018 1,026
2020 707
2021 561
2022 451
2023 458
2024 526
2025 572

Cases of every chapter in Wyoming’s federal bankruptcy court, in selected years and each year since 2020. Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts records cover 2001 to 2025 except 2004; among those years, filings were highest in 2005 and lowest in 2022. Source: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-2. Bankruptcy filings in every state →

Is Wyoming a judicial foreclosure state? No: a lender can foreclose without going to court

No. A mortgage that contains a power of sale can be foreclosed by advertisement, which means newspaper notices and a public sale, with no lawsuit (Wyoming Statutes 34-4-102). The lender must mail the owner and anyone living in the home a notice of intent to foreclose at least 10 days before the sale notice is first published (34-4-103). The sale notice then runs in a local newspaper once a week for four weeks in a row (34-4-104).

The sale is a public auction at the county courthouse (34-4-106). Afterward, the owner can usually buy the home back within three months, or 12 months for some agricultural land, and keeps living there during that time (1-18-103 and 1-18-104). Federal servicing rules generally keep a mortgage company from starting a foreclosure on the home a borrower lives in until the loan is more than 120 days behind.

Foreclosure without a court
Allowed
Notice before sale advertisements
At least 10 days
Newspaper ads before the sale
Four weeks
Time to buy the home back
Usually 3 months
Federal wait before starting
Over 120 days behind

What the law says for a home you live in. Sources: Wyoming Statutes §§ 34-4-102 to 34-4-106, 1-18-103 and 1-18-104; federal rule 12 CFR 1024.41. How foreclosure works in Wyoming →

Wyoming was awarded $50.0 million from the federal Homeowner Assistance Fund and had helped 2,200 households with it by its report for the first quarter of 2026 (U.S. Treasury). The program closed to new applications on Oct. 31, 2024 (Wyoming Department of Family Services). Free counseling and legal aid are listed in Wyoming’s foreclosure guide.

Mortgage complaints from Wyoming: payment trouble comes up most

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau logged 433 mortgage complaints from Wyoming from 2012 through mid-October 2026. Trouble during the payment process was the most common issue, named in 102 of them. The next, “loan modification, collection, foreclosure,” was named in 81.

  • Sept. 26, 2026 M&T Bank Payment process Closed with explanation
  • Sept. 26, 2026 Village Capital Struggling to pay: trouble reaching the company about a modification, forbearance or foreclosure Closed with explanation
  • Aug. 19, 2026 WCDA Wyoming Community Development Authority Payment process: escrow, taxes or insurance Untimely response
  • Aug. 6, 2026 Select Portfolio Servicing Payment process: trouble reaching the company to fix a problem with the loan Closed with explanation
  • June 30, 2026 Freedom Mortgage Struggling to pay: trouble reaching the company about a modification, forbearance or foreclosure Closed with explanation
  • June 2, 2026 Rocket Mortgage Payment process: trouble reaching the company to fix a problem with the loan Closed with explanation
  • May 22, 2026 Rocket Mortgage Payment process: escrow, taxes or insurance Closed with explanation
  • April 14, 2026 BSI Financial Struggling to pay: trouble reaching the company about a modification, forbearance or foreclosure Closed with explanation
  • March 13, 2026 Guild Mortgage Struggling to pay: applying for a modification, forbearance, short sale or deed-in-lieu Closed with explanation
  • March 13, 2026 Carrington Mortgage Payment process Closed with explanation

The 10 newest Wyoming complaints about paying a mortgage or getting help with one, newest first, from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s public database as of October 2026. Complaints about getting a new loan are left out, as are any naming a credit reporting company. Each one is a single person’s account, which the bureau doesn’t verify, and a complaint is not proof that a company did anything wrong. Every Wyoming mortgage complaint at the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau →

What to watch before the next edition

Each date below comes from the office that set it, nearest first.

  1. Nov. 3, 2026

    Voters decide a larger homeowner property tax exemption

    Proposed Initiative Proposition Number One would exempt 50% of the assessed value of a qualified homeowner’s primary residence. The Secretary of State’s printed fiscal estimate is a $92.6 million drop in state revenue in fiscal year 2028, an estimate that leaves out counties and towns. If it passes, the earliest tax year it could apply to is 2027.

    Wyoming Secretary of State, 2026 statewide ballot propositions

  2. Nov. 5, 2026

    Hearing on Enbridge Gas Wyoming’s rate request

    The Wyoming Public Service Commission has set a public hearing in Cheyenne on Enbridge Gas Wyoming’s request to raise its natural gas distribution rates by $2.49 million a year (Docket No. 30010-242-GR-26). A request is not a decision.

    Wyoming Public Service Commission, public notices

  3. Nov. 20, 2026

    October unemployment rates for the states

    The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics is scheduled to release October jobless rates for every state, and November rates on Dec. 18. There is no year-earlier figure to compare them with: BLS did not publish October 2025 rates because of the 2025 lapse in federal funding. Wyoming’s August rate was 3.0%.

    U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, release schedule; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, state release archive

Where Wyoming ranks highest and lowest

MeasureWyomingU.S.RankLatest data
Dividends, interest and rent as a share of all income Highest · 2024 37.8% U.S. 21.0% 21.0% Highest 2024
Personal income per resident 4th highest · 2024 $86,477 U.S. $73,204 $73,204 4th highest 2024
Residents without health insurance 6th highest · 2020–24* 11.3% U.S. 8.4% 8.4% 6th highest 2020–24*
Homes lived in by their owners 10th highest · 2020–24* 71.8% U.S. 65.2% 65.2% 10th highest 2020–24*
People with a debt in collections 22nd highest · Early 2025 13.1% U.S. 13.2% 13.2% 22nd highest Early 2025
Median household income 31st highest · 2024 $76,975 U.S. $81,604 $81,604 31st highest 2024
Card borrowers 90+ days late 19th lowest · Early 2025 10.8% U.S. 13.5% 13.5% 19th lowest Early 2025
Residents in poverty Tied for 10th lowest · 2024 10.0% U.S. 12.1% 12.1% Tied for 10th lowest 2024
Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 residents (2025 population) 15th lowest · 2025 97.2 U.S. 166.3 166.3 15th lowest 2025
Unemployment rate, three-month average Tied for 7th lowest · June–August 2026 3.1% U.S. 4.1% 4.1% Tied for 7th lowest June–August 2026
Median rent, a month 8th lowest · 2020–24* $992 U.S. $1,413 $1,413 8th lowest 2020–24*
Renter households spending half or more of income on housing 4th lowest · 2024 18.8% U.S. 26.1% 26.1% 4th lowest 2024
Share of bankruptcy filings under Chapter 13 4th lowest · 2025 14.7% U.S. 35.9% 35.9% 4th lowest 2025
Residents getting SNAP food benefits (2025 population) 2nd lowest · July 2026 4.2% U.S. 10.5% 10.5% 2nd lowest July 2026
Wages and salaries as a share of all income Lowest · 2024 37.3% U.S. 49.7% 49.7% Lowest 2024

Ranks place Wyoming among the 50 states and D.C., counted down from the highest value or up from the lowest, as each cell says. Equal printed values share a place. * Census Bureau five-year survey, 2020 to 2024. Income shares and income per resident: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Collections and card borrowers: Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia. The renters’ share comes from the Census Bureau’s one-year survey for 2024. Sources and method lists the source for each row. Download this table: CSV.

Questions about Wyoming

How many people live in Wyoming?

Wyoming had 588,753 residents on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate, the fewest of any state. Its population has grown 1.9% since 2020. Population →

How many counties does Wyoming have?

Wyoming has 23 counties. On our County Distress Index, Fremont County, around Lander, is the most distressed and Teton County, around Jackson, the least. All 23 sit in the less distressed half of the nation’s 3,144 counties. Every county, ranked →

What is the poorest county in Wyoming?

Albany County, home to Laramie, by the Census Bureau’s 2024 estimates: 15.9% of its residents lived below the poverty line, the highest rate of Wyoming’s 23 counties. Goshen County had the lowest median household income, $60,570. On our index, Fremont is the most distressed. Poorest isn’t the same as most distressed →

Is Wyoming a poor state?

No, by the poverty rate: 10.0% of residents lived below the poverty line in 2024, tied for 10th lowest of the 50 states and D.C. (U.S. Census Bureau). Its typical household earned $76,975, below the U.S. median of $81,604. Is Wyoming poor? →

Is Wyoming expensive to live in?

Rent is cheap by national standards: the median was $992 a month over 2020 to 2024, against $1,413 nationwide (U.S. Census Bureau). Wyoming has no individual income tax (Tax Foundation). We don’t measure other prices. Cost of living →

What is the minimum wage in Wyoming?

The state minimum is $5.15 an hour, but most Wyoming employers must pay the federal minimum of $7.25, says the Wyoming Department of Workforce Services.

Cite or reuse Wyoming’s data

Figures on this page may be quoted or reused if American Default Research is credited.

Statement of need

Wyoming is the 45th most distressed of the 50 states and D.C. on American Default Research’s State Distress Index, a measure of strain on household finances. All 23 of its counties rank in the less distressed half of the nation’s 3,144 on the County Distress Index; the most distressed, Fremont County, scores 43. In early 2025, 13.1% of Wyoming residents with a credit record had a debt in collections, against 13.2% nationwide (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia).

Cite Download CSV JSON

Reporters who want an interview or a custom cut of the data can email press@americandefault.org

Sources and method

We gather the data, run the numbers and research each state ourselves.

This edition: October 2026 · Next edition expected March 2027

Every state goes through the same seven measures in the State Distress Index. They are unemployment; card, car-loan and mortgage borrowers 90 or more days behind; debts in collections; bankruptcy filings; and renters paying half their income for housing. Each state’s value on a measure is ranked against D.C. and the other states. The ranks form four equally weighted parts, and a part with several measures averages their ranks. The score is the percentage of the other 50 places whose combined measure is lower, so a state scoring 60 is more distressed than 60% of them. The full method →

We write with AI tools, and Ross Kilburn checks and reviews every page before it's published.