Unemployment in Hot Springs County, Wyoming, is lower than in 76% of U.S. counties
In Hot Springs County, 3.3% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 76% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.
What drives Hot Springs County's score
In Hot Springs County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 63.9. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 17.4. Bankruptcy filings ran at 42.9 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hot Springs County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Hot Springs County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (25.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (11.8%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 63.9 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent25.5% · 2020 to 202488th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income19.8% · fiscal year 202739th percentile
-
- 56.2 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line11.5% · 202435th percentile
- Children below the poverty line13.5% · 202430th percentile
- People with a disability18.1% · 2020 to 202468th percentile
- People without health insurance11.8% · 2020 to 202477th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$60,622 · 202468th percentile
-
- 44.3 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202624th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working23.1% · 2020 to 202464th percentile
-
- 24.6 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.1% · August 202512th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behindnot published for this county; scored at the state median · August 202534th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score34.4% · second quarter of 202627th percentile
-
- 17.4 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector17.3% · August 202527th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people42.9 · 20256th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Hot Springs County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hot Springs County, 26.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Hot Springs County
Wyoming
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Hot Springs County made its largest gain on the way to its 2004 high, from 22.8% in 1999 to 28.6% in 2004.
In Hot Springs County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 26.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Hot Springs County, Wyoming, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Hot Springs County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 9.0% in 2012 to 6.8% in 2013.
The share of households in Hot Springs County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 7.9%
Low on the chart: 6.5% in 2014. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hot Springs County, Wyoming.
How Hot Springs County has changed
Hot Springs County's population had its largest drop, from 5,949 in 1984 to 5,003 in 1989.
Hot Springs County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a quarter
High on the chart: 5,949 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hot Springs County, Wyoming.
The number of jobs located in Hot Springs County had its largest rise, from 1,875 in 2005 to 2,129 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Hot Springs County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 11% since
High on the chart: 2,129 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hot Springs County, Wyoming.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.7% | 2025 3.4% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 12.5% | 2024 11.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $23,678 | 2024 $60,622 |
The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Hot Springs County's history
1896
1896 treaty with Shoshone and Arapaho tribes granting free public access to hot springs. Wikipedia
1911
February 21, 1911 (established) 1913 (organized). Wikipedia
1960
The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 6,365. The 2020 Census counted 4,621, 73% of the peak. Census Bureau
2000
A wildfire in August 2000 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2015
A flash flood in May 2015 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2019
Hail in July 2019 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1978
3 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hot Springs County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA
Hot Springs County beside its neighbors
Of the three counties that border Hot Springs County, one scores higher. Of the group, Hot Springs County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (26.7%).
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont County, WY | 43 | 12.5% | 26.6% |
| Hot Springs County, WY | 35 | 11.5% | 26.7% |
| Park County, WY | 10 | 9.9% | 18.8% |
| Washakie County, WY | 8 | 11.4% | 26.2% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Hot Springs County the poorest county in Wyoming?
No, Hot Springs County's poverty rate was 11.5% in 2024, 6th highest of 23 in Wyoming (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Albany County, at 15.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hot Springs County ranks 4th of 23 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Hot Springs County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of Wyoming, Inc.
Legal aid
-
Equal Justice Wyoming
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Hot Springs County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hot Springs County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.