In Uinta County, Wyoming, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Uinta County, 15.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
7th
of 23 counties in Wyoming
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Uinta County's score

In Uinta County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 58.5. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 7.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Uinta County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Uinta County is worse off than most counties on people with a car or retail loan behind (7.4%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    58.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.5% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      178.4 · 2025
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    52.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      77th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.3% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.7% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.7% · 2020 to 2024
      70th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $79,267 · 2024
      21st percentile
  • Jobs

    30.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      25th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
  • Housing costs

    7.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      11th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.1% · fiscal year 2027
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Uinta County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Uinta County, 17.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Uinta County

59 17 24

Wyoming

47 38 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Uinta County had its largest rise in the last span, from 20.0% in 2019 to 24.1% in 2024.

In Uinta County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Uinta County, Wyoming, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Uinta County, Wyoming American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/uinta-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Uinta County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.2% in 2016 to 6.5% in 2017.

The share of households in Uinta County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 5.7% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Uinta County, Wyoming.

0%5%9% 6.3%6.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 6.3%6.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/uinta-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

How Uinta County has changed

Uinta County's population had its largest rise, from 11,819 in 1979 to 22,562 in 1984.

Uinta County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 22,562 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Uinta County, Wyoming.

015,00030,000 7,10220,621 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 7,10220,621 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/uinta-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Uinta County had its largest rise, from 7,961 in 2000 to 8,860 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Uinta County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 9,357 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Uinta County, Wyoming.

05,00010,000 7,1998,291 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,1998,291 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/uinta-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.5% 2024 10.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,606 2024 $79,267 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Uinta County's history

  1. 1869

    Created December 1, 1869, with temporary seat at Fort Bridger. Wikipedia

  2. 1922

    Original Joss house destroyed in fire in 1922. Wikipedia

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 21,118. The 2020 Census counted 20,450, 97% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1977

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Uinta County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Uinta County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Uinta County, in Wyoming and Utah, one scores higher. Of the group, Uinta County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (24.1%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sweetwater County, WY 38 2nd of 23 9.1% 17.4%
Uinta County, WY 26 7th of 23 10.7% 24.1%
Rich County, UT 17 16th of 29 8.5% 16.7%
Summit County, UT 2 27th of 29 5.0% 3.4%
Lincoln County, WY 1 22nd of 23 6.9% 15.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Uinta County the poorest county in Wyoming?

No, Uinta County's poverty rate was 10.7% in 2024, 9th highest of 23 in Wyoming (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Albany County, at 15.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Uinta County ranks 7th of 23 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Uinta County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wyoming foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Uinta County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Uinta County, Wyoming, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/uinta-county-wy/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Uinta County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.