About one in 18 people in Summit County, Utah, has a disability

In Summit County, 5.7% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
27th
of 29 counties in Utah
3,051st of 3,144 U.S. counties
2score /100

Less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties.

What drives Summit County's score

In Summit County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 40.4. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 1.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Summit County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Summit County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    40.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.0% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.6% · fiscal year 2027
      37th percentile
  • Jobs

    17.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      18th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    15.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      6.0% · August 2025
      0th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      88.9 · 2025
      30th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    9.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      5.0% · 2024
      0th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      4.7% · 2024
      0th percentile
    • People with a disability
      5.7% · 2020 to 2024
      0th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.3% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $132,012 · 2024
      0th percentile
  • Late payments

    1.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.2% · August 2025
      1st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.6% · August 2025
      3rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      17.0% · second quarter of 2026
      0th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Summit County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Summit County, 15.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Summit County

44 53 3

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Summit County moved most in three steps: 7.5% in 1974 to 6.2% in 1979; 4.8% in 1989 to 3.5% in 1994; 3.8% in 2004 to 5.1% in 2009.

In Summit County, pay from work still brings in more than ten times as much as benefit checks, and benefit checks' share of income is smaller than in 1969

In Summit County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income fell by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 3.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Summit County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/summit-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Summit County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 1.8% in 2011 to 2.8% in 2012; 2.2% in 2017 to 1.2% in 2018.

The share of households in Summit County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 1.4%

Low on the chart: 1.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Summit County, Utah.

0%2%4% 1.0%1.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%2%4% 1.0%1.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/summit-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Summit County has changed

Summit County's population had its largest rise, from 14,630 in 1989 to 22,044 in 1994.

Summit County's population grew to about seven times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 43,109, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 6,878. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Summit County, Utah.

025,00050,000 5,90043,109 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 5,90043,109 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/summit-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Summit County had its largest rise in the last span, from 25,578 in 2020 to 32,506 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Summit County grew to about four times its 1990 size in 2025, reaching 32,506, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 25,578. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Summit County, Utah.

020,00040,000 7,94132,506 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 7,94132,506 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/summit-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.1% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.4% 2024 5.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,280 2024 $132,012 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Summit County's history

  1. 1854

    1854 (created) 1861 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    A thunderstorm in August 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    Lightning in July 2003 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    Lightning in August 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2007

    Lightning in October 2007 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 42,357, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1977

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Summit County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Summit County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Summit County, in Utah and Wyoming, six score higher. Of the group, Summit County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Uinta County gets the largest, at 24.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sweetwater County, WY 38 2nd of 23 9.1% 17.4%
Duchesne County, UT 30 9th of 29 9.4% 20.5%
Salt Lake County, UT 29 10th of 29 7.9% 12.5%
Uinta County, WY 26 7th of 23 10.7% 24.1%
Daggett County, UT 24 13th of 29 8.1% 24.1%
Rich County, UT 17 16th of 29 8.5% 16.7%
Summit County, UT 2 27th of 29 5.0% 3.4%
Wasatch County, UT 2 28th of 29 4.8% 8.5%
Morgan County, UT 1 29th of 29 4.2% 10.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Summit County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Summit County's poverty rate was 5.0% in 2024, 27th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Summit County ranks 27th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Summit County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Summit County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Summit County, Utah, scores 2 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/summit-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Summit County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.