About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Sheridan County, Wyoming, have a job

In Sheridan County, 12.4% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
16th
of 23 counties in Wyoming
8score /100

Less distressed than 91% of U.S. counties.

What drives Sheridan County's score

In Sheridan County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 46.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 10.1. People with a car or retail loan behind: 1.8%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sheridan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Sheridan County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    46.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.7% · 2020 to 2024
      65th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.5% · fiscal year 2027
      26th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.0% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.0% · 2024
      9th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.2% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,757 · 2024
      27th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    23.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      15.2% · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      83 · 2025
      27th percentile
  • Jobs

    11.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      15th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.4% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
  • Late payments

    10.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.8% · August 2025
      4th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.4% · second quarter of 2026
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Sheridan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sheridan County, 22.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Sheridan County

47 36 17

Wyoming

47 38 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Sheridan County had its largest rise, from 8.0% in 1979 to 11.2% in 1984.

In Sheridan County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 17.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Sheridan County, Wyoming, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Sheridan County, Wyoming American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/sheridan-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Sheridan County getting SNAP food aid made its largest gain on the way to its 2013 high, from 3.7% in 2012 to 4.7% in 2013.

The share of households in Sheridan County getting SNAP food aid fell from 2009 to 2024, reaching 3.7%, with its low point on the chart in 2022

Low on the chart: 2.8% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sheridan County, Wyoming.

0%3%5% 4.4%3.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%5% 4.4%3.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/sheridan-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

How Sheridan County has changed

Sheridan County's population doubled to 32,978, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 24,235. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sheridan County, Wyoming.

020,00040,000 17,75932,978 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 17,75932,978 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/sheridan-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Sheridan County nearly doubled to 14,727, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 14,727. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sheridan County, Wyoming.

010,00020,000 8,92514,727 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,92514,727 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/sheridan-county-wy/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.4% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.7% 2024 9.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,949 2024 $75,757 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Sheridan County's history

  1. 1888

    Created March 9, 1888, from Johnson County. Wikipedia

  2. 2010

    Lightning in July 2010 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 30,921, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1978

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sheridan County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Sheridan County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Sheridan County, in Wyoming and Montana, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Sheridan County ranks 5th of the six; Big Horn County is highest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Big Horn County, MT 78 2nd of 56 22.2% 37.1%
Big Horn County, WY 35 3rd of 23 12.6% 27.0%
Campbell County, WY 20 10th of 23 8.5% 15.4%
Sheridan County, WY 8 16th of 23 9.0% 17.0%
Powder River County, MT 7 51st of 56 11.1% 22.2%
Johnson County, WY 3 20th of 23 8.0% 19.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Sheridan County the poorest county in Wyoming?

No, Sheridan County's poverty rate was 9.0% in 2024, 16th highest of 23 in Wyoming (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Albany County, at 15.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sheridan County ranks 16th of 23 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Sheridan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wyoming foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Sheridan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Sheridan County, Wyoming, scores 8 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 91% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/sheridan-county-wy/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sheridan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.