Unemployment in Powder River County, Montana, is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties

In Powder River County, 2.0% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
51st
of 56 counties in Montana
7score /100

Less distressed than 92% of U.S. counties.

What drives Powder River County's score

In Powder River County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 41.9. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 14.0. About one in nine people with a credit file (11.5%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a lower share than in 92% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Powder River County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Powder River County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    41.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.1% · 2024
      31st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.7% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,612 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    23.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      42nd percentile
  • Jobs

    19.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Late payments

    16.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.9% · second quarter of 2026
      15th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    14.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.5% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      20th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Powder River County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Powder River County, 30.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Powder River County

55 23 22

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Powder River County moved most in two steps: 24.0% in 2009 to 16.7% in 2014; 16.7% in 2014 to 24.0% in 2019.

In Powder River County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 22.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Powder River County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 22.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Powder River County, Montana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Powder River County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 6.4% in 2017 to 2.5% in 2018.

The share of households in Powder River County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 5.4%

Low on the chart: 0.7% in 2012. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Powder River County, Montana.

0%4%7% 2.6%5.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%7% 2.6%5.4% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Powder River County has changed

Powder River County's population had its largest drop, from 2,834 in 1969 to 2,305 in 1974.

Powder River County's population fell 39% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 2,834 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Powder River County, Montana.

01,5003,000 2,8341,734 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,8341,734 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Powder River County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 619 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Powder River County, Montana.

0350700 432619 19901995200020052010201520202025 0350700 432619 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.9% 2025 2.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.9% 2024 11.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,557 2024 $61,612 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.3% for 2025; the score uses 2.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Powder River County's history

  1. 1865

    Federal government sent soldiers in 1865 to Powder River country to combat Native Americans. Wikipedia

  2. 1919

    Founded March 17, 1919, formed from southern Custer County. Wikipedia

  3. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 3,909. The 2020 Census counted 1,694, 43% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1978

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Powder River County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Powder River County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Powder River County, in Montana and Wyoming, six score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Powder River County ranks 5th of the eight; Big Horn County is highest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Big Horn County, MT 78 2nd of 56 22.2% 37.1%
Rosebud County, MT 65 6th of 56 16.3% 26.8%
Custer County, MT 40 13th of 56 11.2% 23.1%
Campbell County, WY 20 10th of 23 8.5% 15.4%
Carter County, MT 15 36th of 56 13.0% 27.1%
Sheridan County, WY 8 16th of 23 9.0% 17.0%
Powder River County, MT 7 51st of 56 11.1% 22.2%
Crook County, WY 2 21st of 23 7.7% 20.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Powder River County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Powder River County's poverty rate was 11.1% in 2024, 41st highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Powder River County ranks 51st of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Powder River County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Powder River County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Powder River County, Montana, scores 7 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 92% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/powder-river-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Powder River County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.