In Campbell County, Wyoming, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income
In Campbell County, 13.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.
What drives Campbell County's score
In Campbell County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 44.1. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 23.4. About one in 13 children (7.8%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a lower share than in 94% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Campbell County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Campbell County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (13.2%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 44.1 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector22.7% · August 202548th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people107.4 · 202539th percentile
-
- 37.4 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.3% · August 202530th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind4.8% · August 202544th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score37.0% · second quarter of 202637th percentile
-
- 33.9 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent21.0% · 2020 to 202467th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income13.7% · fiscal year 20270th percentile
-
- 24.4 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202616th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working17.9% · 2020 to 202432nd percentile
-
- 23.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line8.5% · 202411th percentile
- Children below the poverty line7.8% · 20245th percentile
- People with a disability10.5% · 2020 to 20245th percentile
- People without health insurance13.2% · 2020 to 202483rd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$90,961 · 202410th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Campbell County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Campbell County, 13.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Campbell County
Wyoming
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Campbell County had its largest rise, from 7.7% in 2014 to 12.2% in 2019.
In Campbell County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 15.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks
In Campbell County, Wyoming, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 15.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Campbell County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2022 low, from 4.5% in 2021 to 2.3% in 2022.
The share of households in Campbell County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen by about a third
Low on the chart: 2.3% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Campbell County, Wyoming.
How Campbell County has changed
Campbell County's population had its largest rise, from 22,122 in 1979 to 33,820 in 1984.
Campbell County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 47,946
High on the chart: 48,353 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Campbell County, Wyoming.
The number of jobs located in Campbell County had its largest rise, from 18,379 in 2000 to 23,138 in 2005.
The number of jobs located in Campbell County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 12% since
High on the chart: 27,899 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Campbell County, Wyoming.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 4.8% | 2025 3.3% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 6.8% | 2024 8.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $36,787 | 2024 $90,961 |
The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Campbell County's history
1960
Gillette population doubled during 1960s energy boom, from 3,580 to 7,194. Wikipedia
2003
Hail in June 2003 did $17 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2005
A tornado in August 2005 did $5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database
2008
A flash flood in July 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2010
Hail in May 2010 did $46 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 47,026, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1978
6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Campbell County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA
Campbell County beside its neighbors
Campbell County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in Wyoming and Montana. Of the group, Campbell County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Weston County gets the largest, at 27.6%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County, WY | 20 | 8.5% | 15.4% |
| Converse County, WY | 9 | 9.8% | 17.8% |
| Sheridan County, WY | 8 | 9.0% | 17.0% |
| Powder River County, MT | 7 | 11.1% | 22.2% |
| Weston County, WY | 6 | 10.5% | 27.6% |
| Johnson County, WY | 3 | 8.0% | 19.8% |
| Crook County, WY | 2 | 7.7% | 20.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Campbell County the poorest county in Wyoming?
No, Campbell County's poverty rate was 8.5% in 2024, 17th highest of 23 in Wyoming (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Albany County, at 15.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Campbell County ranks 10th of 23 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Campbell County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of Wyoming, Inc.
Legal aid
-
Equal Justice Wyoming
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Campbell County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Campbell County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.