In Teton County, Wyoming, benefit checks make up only 2 cents of every dollar of income

In Teton County, 1.8% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
23rd
of 23 counties in Wyoming
3,137th of 3,144 U.S. counties
0score /100

Less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties.

What drives Teton County's score

In Teton County, late payments on loans are the highest-scoring part, at 17.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 3.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Teton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Teton County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    18.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.7% · August 2025
      2nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      18.2% · second quarter of 2026
      0th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    12.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      5.4% · 2024
      0th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      4.0% · 2024
      0th percentile
    • People with a disability
      6.2% · 2020 to 2024
      0th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $151,604 · 2024
      0th percentile
  • Housing costs

    8.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.4% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      13.3% · fiscal year 2027
      0th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    7.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.2% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      43 · 2025
      6th percentile
  • Jobs

    3.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      6th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      0th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Teton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Teton County, 17.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Teton County

21 77 2

Wyoming

47 38 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Teton County had its largest rise, from 4.2% in 1979 to 5.3% in 1984.

In Teton County, pay from work still brings in more than ten times as much as benefit checks, and benefit checks' share of income is smaller than in 1969

In Teton County, Wyoming, benefit checks' share of income fell by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 1.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Teton County, Wyoming · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Teton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 2.2% in 2019 to 0.7% in 2020.

The share of households in Teton County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 1.3%

Low on the chart: 0.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Teton County, Wyoming.

0%2%3% 0.5%1.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%2%3% 0.5%1.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Teton County has changed

Teton County's population had its largest rise, from 14,320 in 1994 to 17,672 in 1999.

Teton County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 23,272, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 23,272. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Teton County, Wyoming.

015,00030,000 4,72723,272 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 4,72723,272 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Teton County more than doubled to 23,921, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 23,921. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Teton County, Wyoming.

015,00030,000 10,32223,921 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 10,32223,921 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.9% 2025 2.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 4.6% 2024 5.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $32,218 2024 $151,604 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.4% for 2025; the score uses 2.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Teton County's history

  1. 1872

    Yellowstone National Park became the first National Park in 1872. Wikipedia

  2. 1921

    February 15, 1921 (authorized) 1922 (organized). Wikipedia

  3. 1929

    Grand Teton National Park was created in 1929 and greatly expanded in 1950. Wikipedia

  4. 1987

    A tornado in July 1987 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2003

    Lightning in July 2003 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 23,331, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. 2022

    Lightning in August 2022 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 2011

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Teton County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Teton County beside its neighbors

All eight counties that border Teton County, in Wyoming, Idaho and Montana, score higher than it does. Of the group, Teton County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Fremont County gets the largest, at 26.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fremont County, WY 43 1st of 23 12.5% 26.6%
Bonneville County, ID 21 33rd of 44 8.2% 18.8%
Fremont County, ID 18 36th of 44 11.3% 24.8%
Park County, WY 10 14th of 23 9.9% 18.8%
Gallatin County, MT 8 50th of 56 7.1% 8.7%
Sublette County, WY 5 19th of 23 7.1% 16.2%
Teton County, ID 3 42nd of 44 7.5% 12.0%
Lincoln County, WY 1 22nd of 23 6.9% 15.8%
Teton County, WY 0 23rd of 23 5.4% 1.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Teton County the poorest county in Wyoming?

No, Teton County's poverty rate was 5.4% in 2024, the lowest of 23 in Wyoming (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Albany County, at 15.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Teton County ranks 23rd of 23 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Teton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Wyoming foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Teton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Teton County, Wyoming, scores 0 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/wyoming/teton-county-wy/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Teton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.