edition

The housing squeeze in Worcester County

Incomes here run above the national midpoint. Yet 23.6% of renter households spent at least half their income on rent and utilities in 2020–2024, up from 21.1% in 2015–2019.

Worcester’s next chapter

From homes around factories to apartments inside them

At 70 Winter Street in Worcester, a vacant shoe factory could become 77 apartments. The city announced a funding award for the proposed conversion in July 2026. Fifteen apartments in the 1879 Heywood Boot & Shoe mill would be income-restricted. The July announcement said a funding agreement would follow further review and closing.

Worcester once built homes around its factories. Now the city is considering apartments inside some of the buildings those factories left behind. That reversal is one part of a wider effort to meet housing needs in a county whose relatively high incomes have not spared renters from financial strain.

The household income midpoint was $95,939 in the 2020–2024 Census survey, above the national figure of $80,734. Yet 47.9% of the county’s renter households spent at least 30% of their income on rent and utilities. For 23.6%, the bill took at least half. Those shares describe renters’ own budgets, which the countywide income midpoint does not capture.

The renter’s budget

Almost half spend at least 30% on housing.

Of Worcester County renter households, the smaller group spending at least half is included within the larger group.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2020–2024. Rent includes utilities. Percentages use all renter households in the Census table; households without a computable ratio are not counted as burdened. Worcester County source table.

The estimated share facing the heavier burden rose. In the 2015–2019 Census estimate, 21.1% of Worcester County renter households spent at least half their income on rent and utilities. In 2020–2024, that share was 23.6%.

How renter housing burdens have changed

Renter households spending at least half their income on rent and utilities

Share of renter households spending at least half their income on rent and utilities increased in Worcester County

Share of renter households spending at least half their income on rent and utilities: 2009–2024

21.0% 22.0% 23.0% 24.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024 2024 23.6% 21.0% 22.0% 23.0% 24.0% 2009201320172024 2024 23.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default
Download data (CSV)

Share of all renter-occupied households, including those with no computable ratio in the denominator. Each label is the ending year of a five-year ACS estimate; adjacent estimates overlap and do not track the same households. Sources: 2015–2019 Census table · 2020–2024 Census table.

A place built over time

The homes industry left behind

By the mid-1880s, Worcester's three-deckers—three-story homes—were clustering around industrial districts and rail corridors. The Massachusetts Historical Commission records why: workers could walk from their homes to their jobs. Streetcars later allowed that housing to spread farther from the factories.

That older stock still matters. Across Worcester County, 27.5% of homes were built before 1940, compared with 11.7% nationwide in the 2020–2024 Census survey. Worcester city's housing plan identifies three-deckers that need rehabilitation and lack accessibility features. Maintaining existing homes is part of the housing challenge alongside building new ones.

Worcester County has more than twice the national share of homes built before 1940.

Share of housing units built before 1940 · 2020–2024 Census estimate

Worcester County27.5%
United States11.7%
0%30%

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024: Worcester County (±0.5 percentage points) · United States (±0.1 percentage points). Margins of error are at 90% confidence.

People and place

A growing county, changing households

The need for homes reaches beyond Worcester city. The Census Bureau estimates 888,502 people lived in the county on July 1, 2025, up from 857,028 in 2020. That growth continues a much longer rise in the county’s population.

Worcester County’s population over time

Bureau of Economic Analysis annual population estimates, 1969–2024.

Worcester County's population rose 39% from 1969 to 2024, with no dip in any year shown

Bureau of Economic Analysis annual population estimates, 1969–2024; every fifth year and 2024, Worcester County, Massachusetts.

0450,000900,000 634,179881,248 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0450,000900,000 634,179881,248 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

This chart uses the Bureau of Economic Analysis's historical population series through 2024. The Census Bureau's newer 2025 annual estimate above comes from a separate release.

Households across the county

Households have changed too. Their average size fell from 2.62 people in 2005–2009 to 2.5 in 2020–2024. Over those survey periods, the share with someone age 65 or older rose from 22.9% to 31.2%. A growing population, smaller households and more older residents bring different needs to homes built for earlier generations.

Some demand comes from farther east. State housing planners describe households priced out of Greater Boston looking toward Central Massachusetts, a region covering the southern two-thirds of Worcester County. More than half of that region’s rental homes are in Worcester city; many surrounding towns have relatively little rental housing.

In the north, Fitchburg and Leominster anchor the Montachusett region, which extends across the county boundary. State planners point to lower housing prices, commuter rail and access to jobs as attractions there. They also expect household numbers to rise as the population ages, even in places where the number of people is stable or declining.

The former Worcester County Courthouse. MassHousing describes its reuse as mixed-income apartments at Courthouse Lofts.
A second life. The former Worcester County Courthouse, pictured before conversion. MassHousing describes Courthouse Lofts as a mixed-income apartment community. Photo: Daderot via Wikimedia Commons, CC0 · MassHousing, Courthouse Lofts
Building by building

Old buildings, new homes

Industry still helps distinguish the county’s working population. Manufacturing employed 11.3% of civilian workers age 16 and older in 2020–2024, compared with 9.0% statewide. But education, health care and social assistance together employed a much larger share: 27.9%. These shares describe the industries employing county residents, including people who work outside the county.

The former Worcester County Courthouse shows what reuse can produce: MassHousing describes its conversion into a mixed-income apartment community. Farther north, Fitchburg closed the sale of its former superior courthouse in April 2026 for a proposed 17-home conversion near the commuter rail station.

At Winter Street, the proposed apartments would put an old factory back to use. The plan would add homes as the county’s population grows and its households become smaller, while preserving a building from the industrial economy that shaped Worcester.

The wider picture

Worcester’s distress score

Worcester County scores 37 out of 100 on the County Distress Index, ranking 6th-highest among Massachusetts’ 14 counties. American Default Research publishes the index, which compares counties; the score is not a percentage of households. A higher score indicates greater financial distress.

Housing is the county’s weakest area, at 83.4 out of 100. The index compares rental costs and severe renter burden with conditions in other counties.

American Default Research, County Distress Index; data from 2020 to 2027. How the score works

County Distress Index in Massachusetts

Worcester County is outlined.

Worcester County ranks 6th in Massachusetts

County Distress Index scores, 0 to 100, from green (least distressed) to red (most distressed). Worcester County is outlined in ink. Data from 2020 to 2027.

Loading the county map…
Least distressed 0–2930–4950–6970–7980–100 Most distressed
Source: American Default Research, County Distress Index · data from 2020 to 2027 · American Default
Download
American Default Research

Worcester County and selected neighbors

These four counties illustrate the range of scores among selected neighbors; higher scores indicate greater financial distress.

CountyCDI score
Hampden County, MA76
Providence County, RI65
Worcester County, MA37
Middlesex County, MA13
See all neighboring counties

Explore the evidence

Worcester County by the numbers

Explore the full county tables, historical charts, sources and methods. Each subject shows its measures, periods and notes; the minus button closes one.

County tables

Comparisons and survey estimates, with a note on each survey table’s likely error.

Financial history

The table compares population, work, household finances and housing costs across the years available for each measure.

The first and latest figures show how each measure has changed.

MeasureFirstLatestChange
Resident population634,1791969881,2482024+39.0%Change
Jobs located here280,8321990351,4762024+25.2%Change
Employed residents340,8301990454,5732025+33.4%Change
Resident labor force366,6911990476,5842025+30.0%Change
Unemployed residents25,861199022,0112025−14.9%Change
Unemployment rate7.1%19904.6%2025−2.5 percentage pointsChange
Average annual pay for jobs here$23,9591990$71,6412024+199.0%Change
Median household income per year$35,2081989$96,0052024+172.7%Change
Personal income per resident per year$3,8331969$71,9092024+1776.1%Change
Total resident personal income$2.43 billion1969$63.37 billion2024+2507.2%Change
Personal income from government benefits9.2%196918.8%2024+9.6 percentage pointsChange
Personal income from investments and rent14.1%196914.1%20240 percentage pointsChange
People below the poverty line8.5%19899.6%2024+1.1 percentage pointsChange
Children below the poverty line13.4%198910.6%2024−2.8 percentage pointsChange
Households receiving SNAP7.1%200915.9%2024+8.8 percentage pointsChange
Two-bedroom fair market rent per month$4251983$2,0572027+384.0%Change
Renters paying at least 30% of income for rent44.4%200947.9%2024+3.5 percentage pointsChange
Renters paying at least half their income for rent21.1%200923.6%2024+2.5 percentage pointsChange
Owners paying at least 30% of income for housing32.5%200925.1%2024−7.4 percentage pointsChange
Owner-occupied households68.8%200965.8%2024−3 percentage pointsChange
Adults with debt in collections21.7%202018.0%2025−3.6 percentage pointsChange
Adults without a high school diploma10.9%20128.8%2024−2.1 percentage pointsChange
Annual change in house prices5.8%19763.4%2025−2.5 percentage pointsChange
Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 residents147.3201693.72025−36.4%Change
Car or retail borrowers behind on payments2.0%20203.9%2025+1.9 percentage pointsChange
Card borrowers behind on payments2.7%20205.3%2025+2.5 percentage pointsChange
Chapter 13 filings34920162192025−37.2%Change
Chapter 7 filings87420165632025−35.6%Change
House price index10019751500.832025+1400.8%Change
Local median income as a share of the state median110.0%1989100.4%2024−8.7%Change
Medical debt in collections5.6%20201.7%2025−3.9 percentage pointsChange
People with a disability11.2%201213.4%2024+2.2 percentage pointsChange
People with subprime credit scores35.4%Q1 201832.8%Q2 2026−2.6 percentage pointsChange
People without health insurance3.5%20122.5%2024−1 percentage pointChange
Residents aged 65 and older12.4%200917.0%2024+4.6 percentage pointsChange
Total bankruptcy filings1,23820168122025−34.4%Change

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Fair Market Rents; Urban Institute, Debt in America (county-level); Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), All-Transactions House Price Index; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts; Equifax, Subprime Credit Population, data retrieved via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis). Chapter 13 counts are 12-month totals.

All history points (CSV)

Neighboring counties

How Worcester County's distress score compares with its neighbors

On the County Distress Index's 0–100 scale, Worcester County scores 37. Hampden County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island, score higher. Franklin County, Massachusetts, also displays a rounded score of 37. Every other bordering county in the table scores lower.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hampden County, MA 76 1st of 14 16.0% 32.2%
Providence County, RI 65 1st of 5 14.8% 23.1%
Franklin County, MA 37 5th of 14 10.2% 28.5%
Worcester County, MA 37 6th of 14 9.6% 18.8%
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT 35 8th of 9 7.7% 21.8%
Hampshire County, MA 23 10th of 14 12.3% 18.7%
Cheshire County, NH 19 5th of 10 8.2% 20.6%
Hillsborough County, NH 17 6th of 10 7.0% 14.8%
Norfolk County, MA 15 12th of 14 6.4% 9.5%
Middlesex County, MA 13 13th of 14 7.8% 9.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Aug 2026; each place scored against all 3,144 U.S. counties. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census maps.

Is Worcester County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Worcester County's poverty rate was 9.6% in 2024, 7th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Worcester County ranks 6th of 14 in the state.

Population growth

The annual population estimate gives the latest count. The survey tables that follow describe people and households over five-year periods.

Figures for 2025.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
July 1 population estimate Residents 888,502 — Not available — Not available

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · County population estimates, vintage 2025.

Annual July 1 population estimates from a single vintage; separate from ACS five-year estimates and decennial census counts.

People and households

Age helps explain the range of housing needs, from families raising children to older adults looking for accessible homes.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Total population Residents 867,788 7,044,056 334,922,499
Median age Residents 40.2 years 40 years 38.9 years
Under 18 Residents 20.6% 19.4% 22.0%
Age 65 and older Residents 17.0% 17.9% 17.2%
Male Residents 49.7% 48.9% 49.5%
Female Residents 50.3% 51.1% 50.5%
Under 5 Residents 5.1% 5.0% 5.6%
Age 18 and older Residents 79.4% 80.6% 78.0%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 0.2 years for figures in years and 0.1 percentage points for shares, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, United States.

Households, marriage and children

Household size and composition show how the same number of people can need different kinds and numbers of homes.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Households 335,826 2,785,042 129,227,496
Average household size People per household 2.5 2.44 2.53
Average family size People per family 3.04 3.04 3.14
Married-couple households 47.7% 45.9% 46.9%
Cohabiting couple households 8.2% 7.8% 7.2%
Households with someone under 18 30.5% 27.9% 29.5%
Households with someone 65 or older 31.2% 32.6% 31.8%
Married men, except separated Men age 15 and older 48.6% 48.7% 49.5%
Married women, except separated Women age 15 and older 46.5% 44.2% 46.1%
Never-married men Men age 15 and older 37.9% 39.9% 37.3%
Never-married women Women age 15 and older 32.0% 35.7% 31.6%
Men living alone Households 41,143 340,400 16,871,444
Women living alone Households 48,372 460,341 20,269,392

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 1,585 for counts, 0.02 for other figures, and 0.8 percentage points for shares, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, United States.

Education and internet

The share of adults age 25 and older with a bachelor’s degree or more rose from 32.2% in 2005–2009 to 39.7% in 2020–2024.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
High school graduate or higher People age 25 and older 91.2% 91.4% 89.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher People age 25 and older 39.7% 47.3% 35.7%
Associate degree People age 25 and older 8.7% 7.5% 8.8%
Graduate or professional degree People age 25 and older 16.8% 21.8% 14.1%
Enrolled in college or graduate school People age 3 and older enrolled in school 62,850 556,161 21,415,607
Households with broadband internet 92.9% 92.8% 91.0%
Households with a computer 95.7% 95.7% 95.5%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 0.6 percentage points for shares and 1,881 for counts, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, United States.

Birthplace and language

Foreign-born residents made up 14.5% of the population in 2020–2024, compared with 10.4% in 2005–2009. People speaking a language other than English at home accounted for 22.3% of residents age five and older.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Foreign-born residents 14.5% 18.0% 14.1%
Foreign-born residents, number 126,246 1,271,206 47,349,078
Naturalized U.S. citizens Foreign-born residents 52.7% 53.8% 52.1%
Language other than English at home People age 5 and older 22.3% 25.1% 22.3%
English only at home People age 5 and older 77.7% 74.9% 77.7%
Spanish at home People age 5 and older 9.5% 9.7% 13.6%
Speak English less than very well People age 5 and older 8.4% 10.0% 8.6%
Born in Africa Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 14.5% 9.7% 5.8%
Born in Asia Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 29.7% 30.3% 30.8%
Born in Latin America Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 37.8% 40.2% 50.7%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 1.7 percentage points for shares and 3,204 for counts, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP02, United States.

Race and ethnicity

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
White alone Residents 72.7% 68.6% 61.0%
Black or African American alone Residents 5.2% 6.8% 12.2%
Asian alone Residents 5.3% 7.3% 6.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone Residents 0.3% — High sampling uncertainty 0.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone Residents 0.0% 0.0% — High sampling uncertainty
Some other race alone Residents 4.7% 5.8% 7.1%
Two or more races Residents 11.7% 11.1% 12.6%
Hispanic or Latino, any race Residents 13.7% 13.3% 19.3%
Non-Hispanic White alone Residents 70.3% 66.6% 57.4%
Non-Hispanic Black alone Residents 4.8% 6.4% 11.9%
Puerto Rican origin Residents 6.9% 4.6% 1.8%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s figures are likely within 0.4 percentage points either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP05, United States.

Census race reporting and coding changed around 2020; pre-2020 and 2020–2024 estimates must not be treated as a directly comparable race trend.

Income, poverty and work

The income midpoint describes the middle household. Poverty, food assistance and insurance show circumstances it can conceal.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Median household income Households $95,939 $103,960 $80,734
Per capita income Residents $48,914 $57,897 $44,673
People below the poverty line People for whom poverty status is determined 10.3% 10.0% 12.5%
Children below the poverty line People under 18 for whom poverty status is determined 12.1% 11.7% 16.1%
Older adults below the poverty line People 65 and older for whom poverty status is determined 10.1% 10.7% 10.8%
In the labor force People age 16 and older 66.5% 67.0% 63.5%
Employed residents Civilian population age 16 and older 446,897 3,709,853 161,297,155
Unemployment rate Civilian labor force 5.3% 5.2% 5.2%
Households receiving SNAP 15.9% 14.7% 12.1%
People without health insurance Civilian noninstitutionalized population 2.5% 2.6% 8.4%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within $1,131 for dollar amounts, 1.1 percentage points for shares, and 3,008 for counts, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, United States.

Each ACS income or cost period reports dollars of its ending year; changes across periods have not been adjusted to a common dollar year.

Where residents work

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, hunting and mining Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 0.5% 0.4% 1.6%
Construction Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 7.2% 6.2% 6.9%
Manufacturing Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 11.3% 9.0% 9.9%
Wholesale trade Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 2.0% 1.8% 2.2%
Retail trade Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 11.1% 9.6% 10.8%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 4.8% 4.2% 5.9%
Information Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 1.3% 1.9% 1.9%
Finance, insurance and real estate Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 6.4% 7.3% 6.7%
Professional, scientific, management and administrative services Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 12.7% 15.7% 12.6%
Education, health care and social assistance Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 27.9% 28.1% 23.5%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, accommodation and food services Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 6.8% 7.5% 8.7%
Other services, except public administration Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 4.2% 4.3% 4.7%
Public administration Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 3.8% 4.0% 4.7%
Management, business, science and arts occupations Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 46.4% 51.3% 42.6%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s figures are likely within 0.7 percentage points either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, United States.

Census coded the 2015–2019 industry estimates using 2017 NAICS and the 2020–2024 estimates using 2022 NAICS. Changes across the industry-coding transition require caution.

Housing, ownership and costs

Owners occupied 65.8% of occupied homes in 2020–2024. The renter share rose from 31.2% in 2005–2009 to 34.2%. The tables also describe the age, cost and heating needs of the housing stock.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Housing units 355,185 3,030,406 143,775,355
Owner-occupied households Occupied housing units 65.8% 62.5% 65.2%
Renter-occupied households Occupied housing units 34.2% 37.5% 34.8%
Vacant housing units 5.5% 8.1% 10.1%
Median owner-occupied home value Owner-occupied housing units $423,700 $562,100 $332,700
Median gross rent Occupied housing units paying rent $1,426 $1,762 $1,413
Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage Housing units with a mortgage $2,387 $2,726 $1,963
Median monthly owner costs, without a mortgage Housing units without a mortgage $951 $1,043 $638
Owners with a mortgage Owner-occupied housing units 68.4% 66.4% 60.6%
Homes built before 1940 Housing units 27.5% 30.5% 11.7%
Fuel oil or kerosene heat Occupied housing units 37.9% 22.4% 3.9%
Utility gas heat Occupied housing units 32.4% 51.6% 46.5%
Electric heat Occupied housing units 19.6% 18.6% 41.3%
Single detached homes Housing units 56.7% 51.1% 61.3%
1.01 to 1.50 people per room Occupied housing units 1.4% 1.5% 2.2%
More than 1.50 people per room Occupied housing units 0.6% 0.8% 1.2%

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 112 for counts, 0.7 percentage points for shares, and $3,371 for dollar amounts, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP04, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP04, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP04, United States.

Census introduced inflation adjustment for home values in 2022. The 2020–2024 estimate uses 2024 dollars; older five-year values were not adjusted to the ending year. Do not interpret differences across this method change as home-price growth.

Each ACS income or cost period reports dollars of its ending year; changes across periods have not been adjusted to a common dollar year.

Census revised mortgage-status classification in 2020 to allow a home equity loan without a primary mortgage. Historical shares on opposite sides of that change should not be treated as a directly comparable trend.

How residents get to work

Working from home accounted for 15.6% of workers in 2020–2024, up from 5.7% in 2015–2019. Driving alone remained the most common way to get to work.

Figures for 2020–2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Drive alone Workers age 16 and older 70.5% 61.2% 68.8%
Carpool Workers age 16 and older 7.8% 7.0% 8.5%
Public transportation Workers age 16 and older 1.5% 6.5% 3.2%
Walk Workers age 16 and older 2.2% 4.1% 2.4%
Other travel methods Workers age 16 and older 2.4% 2.6% 2.0%
Work from home Workers age 16 and older 15.6% 18.6% 15.1%
Mean commute, minutes Workers age 16 and older who did not work from home 29.2 29.1 26.4

These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates. Small places have wider error: Worcester’s estimates are likely within 0.7 percentage points for shares and 0.4 for other figures, either way.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Worcester County; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, Massachusetts; U.S. Census Bureau · American Community Survey 2020–2024: DP03, United States.

Historical presidential voting

Kamala Harris received 53.6% of votes cast for presidential candidates in 2024; Donald Trump received 43.7%. The Democratic share was 57.6% in 2020.

Figures for 2024.

Measure Worcester County Massachusetts United States
Democratic presidential vote share Presidential votes recorded for candidates, including All Others; excluding blank votes 53.6% — Not available — Not available
Republican presidential vote share Presidential votes recorded for candidates, including All Others; excluding blank votes 43.7% — Not available — Not available

Sources: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts · 2024 presidential election, Worcester County totals.

Candidate vote shares exclude blank votes. Results for 2020 and 2024 are official Massachusetts county totals; earlier years come from the cited historical research release. These are not voter-turnout rates.

How the county has changed

The first and latest comparable estimates show the size of each change. Differences describe published estimates; small changes may fall within the margins of error.

Measure First Latest Change
Total population Residents 795,726 2005–2009 867,788 2020–2024 +72,062
Median age Residents 38.4 years 2005–2009 40.2 years 2020–2024 +1.8 years
Under 18 Residents 21.3% 2015–2019 20.6% 2020–2024 −0.7 percentage points
Age 65 and older Residents 12.4% 2005–2009 17.0% 2020–2024 +4.6 percentage points
Male Residents 49.2% 2005–2009 49.7% 2020–2024 +0.5 percentage points
Female Residents 50.8% 2005–2009 50.3% 2020–2024 −0.5 percentage points
Under 5 Residents 6.2% 2005–2009 5.1% 2020–2024 −1.1 percentage points
Age 18 and older Residents 75.8% 2005–2009 79.4% 2020–2024 +3.6 percentage points
Households 292,724 2005–2009 335,826 2020–2024 +43,102
Average household size People per household 2.62 2005–2009 2.5 2020–2024 −0.12
Average family size People per family 3.17 2005–2009 3.04 2020–2024 −0.13
Cohabiting couple households 7.5% 2015–2019 8.2% 2020–2024 +0.7 percentage points
Households with someone under 18 35.6% 2005–2009 30.5% 2020–2024 −5.1 percentage points
Households with someone 65 or older 22.9% 2005–2009 31.2% 2020–2024 +8.3 percentage points
Married men, except separated Men age 15 and older 52.5% 2005–2009 48.6% 2020–2024 −3.9 percentage points
Married women, except separated Women age 15 and older 49.0% 2005–2009 46.5% 2020–2024 −2.5 percentage points
Never-married men Men age 15 and older 34.6% 2005–2009 37.9% 2020–2024 +3.3 percentage points
Never-married women Women age 15 and older 27.9% 2005–2009 32.0% 2020–2024 +4.1 percentage points
Men living alone Households 37,760 2015–2019 41,143 2020–2024 +3,383
Women living alone Households 47,741 2015–2019 48,372 2020–2024 +631
High school graduate or higher People age 25 and older 88.1% 2005–2009 91.2% 2020–2024 +3.1 percentage points
Bachelor’s degree or higher People age 25 and older 32.2% 2005–2009 39.7% 2020–2024 +7.5 percentage points
Associate degree People age 25 and older 8.6% 2005–2009 8.7% 2020–2024 +0.1 percentage points
Graduate or professional degree People age 25 and older 12.4% 2005–2009 16.8% 2020–2024 +4.4 percentage points
Enrolled in college or graduate school People age 3 and older enrolled in school 58,006 2005–2009 62,850 2020–2024 +4,844
Foreign-born residents 10.4% 2005–2009 14.5% 2020–2024 +4.1 percentage points
Foreign-born residents, number 82,534 2005–2009 126,246 2020–2024 +43,712
Naturalized U.S. citizens Foreign-born residents 45.0% 2005–2009 52.7% 2020–2024 +7.7 percentage points
Language other than English at home People age 5 and older 16.5% 2005–2009 22.3% 2020–2024 +5.8 percentage points
English only at home People age 5 and older 83.5% 2005–2009 77.7% 2020–2024 −5.8 percentage points
Spanish at home People age 5 and older 6.6% 2005–2009 9.5% 2020–2024 +2.9 percentage points
Speak English less than very well People age 5 and older 7.5% 2005–2009 8.4% 2020–2024 +0.9 percentage points
Born in Africa Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 9.2% 2005–2009 14.5% 2020–2024 +5.3 percentage points
Born in Asia Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 28.4% 2005–2009 29.7% 2020–2024 +1.3 percentage points
Born in Latin America Foreign-born residents, excluding those born at sea 32.8% 2005–2009 37.8% 2020–2024 +5.0 percentage points
People below the poverty line People for whom poverty status is determined 9.3% 2005–2009 10.3% 2020–2024 +1.0 percentage points
Children below the poverty line People under 18 for whom poverty status is determined 11.8% 2005–2009 12.1% 2020–2024 +0.3 percentage points
Older adults below the poverty line People 65 and older for whom poverty status is determined 9.5% 2005–2009 10.1% 2020–2024 +0.6 percentage points
In the labor force People age 16 and older 67.9% 2005–2009 66.5% 2020–2024 −1.4 percentage points
Employed residents Civilian population age 16 and older 396,792 2005–2009 446,897 2020–2024 +50,105
Unemployment rate Civilian labor force 6.6% 2005–2009 5.3% 2020–2024 −1.3 percentage points
Households receiving SNAP 7.1% 2005–2009 15.9% 2020–2024 +8.8 percentage points
Management, business, science and arts occupations Employed civilian residents age 16 and older 40.7% 2010–2014 46.4% 2020–2024 +5.7 percentage points
Housing units 317,856 2005–2009 355,185 2020–2024 +37,329
Owner-occupied households Occupied housing units 68.8% 2005–2009 65.8% 2020–2024 −3.0 percentage points
Renter-occupied households Occupied housing units 31.2% 2005–2009 34.2% 2020–2024 +3.0 percentage points
Vacant housing units 7.9% 2005–2009 5.5% 2020–2024 −2.4 percentage points
Homes built before 1940 Housing units 32.9% 2010–2014 27.5% 2020–2024 −5.4 percentage points
Fuel oil or kerosene heat Occupied housing units 49.0% 2005–2009 37.9% 2020–2024 −11.1 percentage points
Utility gas heat Occupied housing units 30.7% 2005–2009 32.4% 2020–2024 +1.7 percentage points
Electric heat Occupied housing units 14.3% 2005–2009 19.6% 2020–2024 +5.3 percentage points
Single detached homes Housing units 56.2% 2010–2014 56.7% 2020–2024 +0.5 percentage points
1.01 to 1.50 people per room Occupied housing units 0.9% 2005–2009 1.4% 2020–2024 +0.5 percentage points
Drive alone Workers age 16 and older 82.5% 2005–2009 70.5% 2020–2024 −12.0 percentage points
Carpool Workers age 16 and older 8.7% 2005–2009 7.8% 2020–2024 −0.9 percentage points
Walk Workers age 16 and older 2.6% 2005–2009 2.2% 2020–2024 −0.4 percentage points
Other travel methods Workers age 16 and older 1.0% 2005–2009 2.4% 2020–2024 +1.4 percentage points
Work from home Workers age 16 and older 3.7% 2005–2009 15.6% 2020–2024 +11.9 percentage points
Mean commute, minutes Workers age 16 and older who did not work from home 27 2005–2009 29.2 2020–2024 +2.2
July 1 population estimate Residents 857,028 2020 888,502 2025 +31,474
Notes, sources and download

Each table gives its period above it; a figure from another period carries its own. State and U.S. figures use the same period and population definition as the county. A dash means an estimate is unavailable or cannot be compared. The download has every margin of error.

Sources for the historical comparisons:

Algara and Amlani, Harvard Dataverse · 1868–2020: Historical presidential returns.

Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts · 2020-11-03: President General Election, County Totals.

Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts · 2024-11-05: President General Election, County Totals.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2005–2009: DP05 · DP02 · DP03 · DP04.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2010–2014: DP03 · DP04.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2015–2019: DP05 · DP02 · DP03.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2020: Population estimates.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2020–2024: DP05 · DP02 · DP03 · DP04.

U.S. Census Bureau · 2025: Population estimates.

ACS figures describe nonoverlapping five-year periods, most recently 2020–2024; they are estimates, with 90% margins of error where supplied.

County, Massachusetts and United States comparisons match the same source period, variable definition and vintage.

Race and ethnicity overlap: Hispanic or Latino is an ethnicity and may be of any race. Race alone categories are distinct from race alone or in combination.

Income and rent estimates from different periods are expressed in different dollar years. Home-value estimates also have an inflation-adjustment method change beginning in 2022.

Historical voting is shown by election year. Election results do not measure voter turnout without an eligible-voter count.

Download every estimate and its source (CSV)

County Distress Index: all measures

What drives Worcester County's score

Worcester County scores 37 on the County Distress Index and ranks 6th among Massachusetts' 14 counties. Higher scores indicate greater financial distress. Housing is its weakest area: the index compares rental costs and severe renter burden with conditions in other counties.

Income, poverty and health-insurance coverage are stronger parts of the county’s financial picture. The index also measures employment, debt and missed payments; the bars show how those conditions compare.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    83.4 of 100

    HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027; renters, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.7% · fiscal year 2027
      86th percentile
    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.6% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
  • Jobs

    52.0 of 100

    Adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey; unemployment through Aug 2026

    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
      71st percentile
  • Late payments

    33.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a credit card behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.8% · second quarter of 2026
      21st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    31.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.0% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      93.7 · 2025
      32nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    13.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Children below the poverty line
      10.6% · 2024
      16th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $96,005 · 2024
      7th percentile
    • People below the poverty line
      9.6% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.5% · 2020 to 2024
      1st percentile

Sources: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; Urban Institute, Debt in America; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Aug 2026.

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Worcester County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Mortgage help

If you're behind on your mortgage in Worcester County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Historical charts

Explore the full series and their source notes.

Population over time · Renter housing burdens over time

In Worcester County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 18.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Worcester County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 18.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Worcester County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Worcester County, Massachusetts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
The share of households in Worcester County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 15.9%, the highest on the chart

The share of households in Worcester County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 15.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 11.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Worcester County, Massachusetts.

0%10%20% 7.1%15.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.1%15.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
The number of jobs located in Worcester County rose by about a quarter to 351,476, the highest on the chart

The number of jobs located in Worcester County rose by about a quarter to 351,476, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 320,128. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2024, Worcester County, Massachusetts.

0200,000400,000 280,832351,476 19901995200020052010201520202024 0200,000400,000 280,832351,476 1990200020052010201520202024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
Two-bedroom fair market rent increased in Worcester County

HUD fiscal-year schedule; monthly dollars. This benchmark is not every tenant’s actual rent.

Two-bedroom fair market rent increased in Worcester County

Two-bedroom fair market rent: 2019–2027

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 201920202021202220232024202520262027 2027 $2,057 $1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 $2,250 20192021202320252027 2027 $2,057
Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Fair Market Rents · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default
Download data (CSV)
Median household income increased in Worcester County

Census SAIPE; annual dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

Median household income increased in Worcester County

Median household income: 2019–2024

$75,000 $80,000 $85,000 $90,000 $95,000 $100,000 201920202021202220232024 2024 $96,005 $75,000 $80,000 $85,000 $90,000 $95,000 $100,000 201920212024 2024 $96,005
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default
Download data (CSV)
House price index increased in Worcester County

FHFA All-Transactions index; the county’s first recorded year is the base. Levels are comparable within this county only.

House price index increased in Worcester County

House price index: 2019–2025

800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600 2019202020212022202320242025 2025 1,500.83 800 1,000 1,200 1,400 1,600 2019202120232025 2025 1,500.83
Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), All-Transactions House Price Index · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default
Download data (CSV)

Sources and method

We gather the data, run the numbers and research each county ourselves. We write with assistance from AI tools. Figures come from the data and sources named on this page.

This edition: October 2026 · Next edition expected March 2027.

Selected source links (18 sources)

Latest American Community Survey figures describe the five-year period 2020–2024, rather than one year. Its income and rent figures include the Census Bureau's adjustments within each period. Dollar changes across periods have not been adjusted to a common price level. The HUD rent-to-income benchmark compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau annual SAIPE household income for 2024.

Sources for the story

  1. City of Worcester: July 2026 housing awards
  2. Massachusetts Historical Commission: Worcester three-deckers
  3. U.S. Census Bureau: Worcester County profiles
  4. U.S. Census Bureau: rent and household income
  5. City of Worcester: adopted housing plan
  6. U.S. Census Bureau: 2025 county population estimates
  7. Massachusetts housing department: Central Massachusetts
  8. Massachusetts housing department: Montachusett
  9. MassHousing: Courthouse Lofts
  10. Massachusetts: former Fitchburg courthouse

The tables and charts include their source and measurement notes. The County Distress Index combines measures of housing, jobs, late payments, collections and bankruptcy, and income and safety net. Higher scores mean greater distress relative to other U.S. counties.

Read the County Distress Index methodology