In Middlesex County, Massachusetts, benefit checks make up only 10 cents of every dollar of income

In Middlesex County, 9.9% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
13th
of 14 counties in Massachusetts
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Middlesex County's score

In Middlesex County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 80.6. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 3.9. The typical household earns $132,599 a year (2024), more than in 99% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Middlesex County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Middlesex County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (26.1%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.1% · 2020 to 2024
      73rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.1% · fiscal year 2027
      88th percentile
  • Jobs

    34.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.8% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
  • Late payments

    10.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      24.6% · second quarter of 2026
      3rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    8.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.6% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      51 · 2025
      10th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    3.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.8% · 2024
      7th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      8.2% · 2024
      6th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.9% · 2020 to 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.4% · 2020 to 2024
      1st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $132,599 · 2024
      0th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Middlesex County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Middlesex County, 16.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Middlesex County

67 23 10

Massachusetts

64 21 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Middlesex County rose most sharply from its first year (7.1% in 1969) to 9.8% in 1974.

In Middlesex County, pay from work still brings in about seven times as much as benefit checks, with little change in benefit checks' share since 1969

In Middlesex County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income rose from 1969 to 2024, reaching 9.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Middlesex County, Massachusetts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/middlesex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Middlesex County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 4.1% in 2009 to 4.9% in 2010; 6.2% in 2012 to 7.0% in 2013.

The share of households in Middlesex County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 9.3%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2009 to 2010, reaching 4.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.

0%5%10% 4.1%9.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 4.1%9.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/middlesex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

How Middlesex County has changed

Middlesex County's population had its largest rise, from 1,494,764 in 2009 to 1,584,471 in 2014.

Middlesex County's population rose by about a fifth to 1,668,956, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 1,668,956 in 2024. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.

01,000,0002,000,000 1,386,9931,668,956 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,000,0002,000,000 1,386,9931,668,956 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/middlesex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Middlesex County rose by about a fifth to 903,942, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 903,942 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.

0500,0001,000,000 751,464903,942 19901995200020052010201520202025 0500,0001,000,000 751,464903,942 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/middlesex-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.2% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.4% 2024 7.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $41,553 2024 $132,599 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Middlesex County's history

  1. 1970

    A tornado in October 1970 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2000

    Lightning in June 2000 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    A flood in March 2010 did $26.43 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    A flash flood in July 2010 did $11 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 1,632,002, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1985

    35 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Middlesex County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Middlesex County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border Middlesex County, in Massachusetts and New Hampshire, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Middlesex County ranks 5th of the six; Worcester County is highest, at 18.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Suffolk County, MA 44 3rd of 14 15.5% 15.2%
Worcester County, MA 37 6th of 14 9.6% 18.8%
Essex County, MA 37 7th of 14 9.3% 16.6%
Hillsborough County, NH 17 6th of 10 7.0% 14.8%
Norfolk County, MA 15 12th of 14 6.4% 9.5%
Middlesex County, MA 13 13th of 14 7.8% 9.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Middlesex County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Middlesex County's poverty rate was 7.8% in 2024, 11th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Middlesex County ranks 13th of 14 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Middlesex County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Massachusetts foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Middlesex County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Middlesex County, Massachusetts, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/middlesex-county-ma/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Middlesex County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.