In Nantucket County, Massachusetts, benefit checks make up only 7 cents of every dollar of income

In Nantucket County, 6.9% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 14 counties in Massachusetts
22score /100

Less distressed than 77% of U.S. counties.

What drives Nantucket County's score

In Nantucket County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 66.3. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 11.4. Bankruptcy filings ran at 13.8 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Nantucket County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Nantucket County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (36.5%, fiscal year 2027) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (8.1%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    66.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      36.5% · fiscal year 2027
      top 5%
  • Jobs

    59.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      8.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      top 5%
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.4% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Late payments

    17.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.6% · August 2025
      9th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      28.8% · second quarter of 2026
      10th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    13.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.5% · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      6.6% · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.7% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.8% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $117,877 · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.7% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      13.8 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Nantucket County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Nantucket County, 16.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Nantucket County

62 31 7

Massachusetts

64 21 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Nantucket County had its largest drop, from 11.3% in 1979 to 8.4% in 1984.

In Nantucket County, pay from work still brings in about nine times as much as benefit checks, and benefit checks' share of income is smaller than in 1969

In Nantucket County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income fell by about a quarter from 1969 to 2024, reaching 6.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Nantucket County, Massachusetts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/nantucket-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Nantucket County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise in the last span, from 6.0% in 2023 to 10.0% in 2024.

The share of households in Nantucket County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2020, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 0.8% in 2020. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Nantucket County, Massachusetts.

0%5%10% 2.1%10.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 2.1%10.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/nantucket-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

How Nantucket County has changed

Nantucket County's population had its largest rise, from 7,171 in 1994 to 9,213 in 1999.

Nantucket County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 14,670, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 5,247. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Nantucket County, Massachusetts.

010,00020,000 3,76914,670 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 3,76914,670 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/nantucket-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Nantucket County more than doubled to 8,675, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 8,675. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Nantucket County, Massachusetts.

04,5009,000 3,6478,675 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 3,6478,675 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/nantucket-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.2% 2025 7.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 3.7% 2024 6.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $38,894 2024 $117,877 Census SAIPE

The table uses 7.2% for 2025; the score uses 8.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Nantucket County's history

  1. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 14,255, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1972

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Nantucket County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Nantucket County beside its neighbors

Nantucket County scores higher than all one counties that border it.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Nantucket County, MA 22 11th of 14 6.5% 6.9%
Dukes County, MA 9 14th of 14 8.5% 13.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Nantucket County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Nantucket County's poverty rate was 6.5% in 2024, 13th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Nantucket County ranks 11th of 14 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Nantucket County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Massachusetts foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Nantucket County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Nantucket County, Massachusetts, scores 22 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 77% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/nantucket-county-ma/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Nantucket County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.