About one in seven people with a credit file in Franklin County, Massachusetts, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Franklin County, 14.2% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
5th
of 14 counties in Massachusetts
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Franklin County's score

In Franklin County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 94.0. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 20.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Franklin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Franklin County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (30.3%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    94.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.6% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      30.3% · fiscal year 2027
      97th percentile
  • Jobs

    48.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      62nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    29.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.2% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.1% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.1% · 2020 to 2024
      0th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $74,594 · 2024
      29th percentile
  • Late payments

    22.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.8% · second quarter of 2026
      15th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    20.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.2% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      79.1 · 2025
      25th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Franklin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Franklin County, 24.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Franklin County

52 19 29

Massachusetts

64 21 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Franklin County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Franklin County, Massachusetts, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Franklin County, Massachusetts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/franklin-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Franklin County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 17.0%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2021 to 2022, reaching 15.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Franklin County, Massachusetts.

0%10%20% 8.1%17.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%17.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/franklin-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

How Franklin County has changed

Franklin County's population had its largest rise, from 63,823 in 1984 to 69,658 in 1989.

Franklin County's population rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 70,871

High on the chart: 71,875 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Franklin County, Massachusetts.

040,00080,000 58,96770,871 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 040,00080,000 58,96770,871 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/franklin-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Franklin County had its largest rise, from 24,528 in 1995 to 27,577 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Franklin County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 27,577 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Franklin County, Massachusetts.

015,00030,000 24,15025,008 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 24,15025,008 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/franklin-county-ma/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.2% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.1% 2024 10.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,738 2024 $74,594 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Franklin County's history

  1. 1996

    A flash flood in June 1996 did $1.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 71,535. The 2020 Census counted 71,029, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2004

    A thunderstorm in June 2004 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2005

    A flash flood in July 2005 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2011

    A flood in August 2011 did $22 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1985

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Franklin County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Franklin County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Franklin County, in Massachusetts, Vermont and New Hampshire, one scores higher. Of the group, Franklin County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (28.5%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Berkshire County, MA 43 4th of 14 11.3% 27.1%
Franklin County, MA 37 5th of 14 10.2% 28.5%
Worcester County, MA 37 6th of 14 9.6% 18.8%
Bennington County, VT 35 2nd of 14 9.9% 22.9%
Hampshire County, MA 23 10th of 14 12.3% 18.7%
Windham County, VT 20 6th of 14 11.4% 25.7%
Cheshire County, NH 19 5th of 10 8.2% 20.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Franklin County the poorest county in Massachusetts?

No, Franklin County's poverty rate was 10.2% in 2024, 5th highest of 14 in Massachusetts (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Hampden County, at 16.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Franklin County ranks 5th of 14 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Franklin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Massachusetts foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Franklin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Franklin County, Massachusetts, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/massachusetts/franklin-county-ma/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Franklin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.