In Rockbridge County, Virginia, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Rockbridge County, 16.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 87% of U.S. counties.
What drives Rockbridge County's score
In Rockbridge County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 33.3. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 16.0.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rockbridge County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Rockbridge County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (19.5%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 33.3 of 100
Income and safety net
Biggest factorPoverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line9.9% · 202421st percentile
- Children below the poverty line11.8% · 202421st percentile
- People with a disability19.5% · 2020 to 202477th percentile
- People without health insurance4.8% · 2020 to 202416th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$75,191 · 202428th percentile
-
- 30.8 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector15.2% · August 202519th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people111.8 · 202541st percentile
-
- 28.7 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.6% · August 202534th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.1% · August 202515th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score36.9% · second quarter of 202636th percentile
-
- 25.9 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202621st percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working17.5% · 2020 to 202430th percentile
-
- 16.0 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent12.1% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income16.9% · fiscal year 202712th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
How Rockbridge County has changed
The number of jobs located in Rockbridge County had its largest rise, from 5,769 in 1995 to 6,656 in 2000.
The number of jobs located in Rockbridge County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 10% since
High on the chart: 6,904 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rockbridge County, Virginia.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.8% | 2025 3.1% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 11.3% | 2024 9.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1993 $27,418 | 2024 $75,191 |
The table uses 3.1% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Rockbridge County's history
1777
October 1777 (established) 1778 (organized). Wikipedia
1960
The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 24,039. The 2020 Census counted 22,650, 94% of the peak. Census Bureau
1996
A flash flood in January 1996 did $1.6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1996
A flash flood in September 1996 did $2.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1969
23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rockbridge County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA
Rockbridge County beside its neighbors
Of the nine counties that border Rockbridge County, eight score higher.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista city, VA | 69 | 15.6% | — |
| Amherst County, VA | 61 | 12.5% | 33.2% |
| Alleghany County, VA | 51 | 11.5% | — |
| Lexington city, VA | 36 | 22.7% | — |
| Nelson County, VA | 35 | 11.5% | 28.0% |
| Bedford County, VA | 26 | 8.9% | 24.9% |
| Bath County, VA | 17 | 11.3% | 22.5% |
| Augusta County, VA | 16 | 7.3% | — |
| Rockbridge County, VA | 12 | 9.9% | — |
| Botetourt County, VA | 5 | 5.2% | 21.9% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Rockbridge County the poorest county in Virginia?
No, Rockbridge County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 88th highest of 133 in Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Radford city, at 27.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rockbridge County ranks 120th of 133 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Rockbridge County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Blue Ridge Legal Services
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Rockbridge County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.