About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Grand County, Utah, have a job

In Grand County, 9.8% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
3rd
of 29 counties in Utah
47score /100

Less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grand County's score

In Grand County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 84.5. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 25.6. About one in four people (26.9%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grand County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Grand County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.3%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.0%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    84.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.3% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.0% · fiscal year 2027
      78th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.1% · August 2025
      49th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      144.2 · 2025
      57th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.0% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.9% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,626 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    39.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      73rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      9.8% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
  • Late payments

    25.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.9% · second quarter of 2026
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grand County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grand County, 20.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grand County

58 25 18

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Grand County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 17.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Grand County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grand County, Utah · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Grand County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 3.2%

Biggest drop: 2023 to 2024, reaching 3.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grand County, Utah.

0%10%20% 10.8%3.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.8%3.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Grand County has changed

Grand County's population had its largest rise, from 5,907 in 1974 to 8,077 in 1979.

Grand County's population fell to its lowest on the chart in 1974, then climbed past the 1969 level

Low on the chart: 5,907 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grand County, Utah.

05,00010,000 6,8009,788 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 6,8009,788 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Grand County had its largest rise, from 2,385 in 1990 to 3,582 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Grand County tripled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 6,838, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 4,466. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grand County, Utah.

03,5007,000 2,3856,838 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 2,3856,838 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.3% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.3% 2024 10.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,926 2024 $73,626 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grand County's history

  1. 1890

    Created March 13, 1890 from eastern Emery County. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    Uranium mining significant contributor to economy since 1920s exploration. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    Lightning in August 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2014

    A flash flood in September 2014 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 9,669, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2022

    A flash flood in October 2022 did $26 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2024

    A flash flood in June 2024 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1977

    4 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grand County. FEMA

Grand County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Grand County, in Utah and Colorado, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grand County ranks 6th of the seven; Carbon County is highest, at 29.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
San Juan County, UT 62 1st of 29 19.5% 29.6%
Carbon County, UT 53 2nd of 29 13.5% 29.9%
Grand County, UT 47 3rd of 29 10.3% 17.5%
Mesa County, CO 37 30th of 64 10.3% 25.2%
Uintah County, UT 36 6th of 29 12.5% 19.5%
Emery County, UT 23 15th of 29 11.8% 29.5%
Garfield County, CO 12 54th of 64 7.5% 14.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grand County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Grand County's poverty rate was 10.3% in 2024, 8th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grand County ranks 3rd of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grand County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grand County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grand County, Utah, scores 47 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/grand-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grand County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.