About one in 10 people in Mesa County, Colorado, lives below the poverty line

In Mesa County, 10.3% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 64 counties in Colorado
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mesa County's score

In Mesa County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 64.0. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 29.5. People with a car or retail loan behind: 3.2%, August 2025, lower than in 81% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mesa County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Mesa County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (22.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    64.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.7% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.8% · fiscal year 2027
      51st percentile
  • Jobs

    47.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      51st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    39.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      124 · 2025
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    35.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.6% · 2024
      11th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.9% · 2020 to 2024
      65th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,997 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Late payments

    29.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.2% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.3% · second quarter of 2026
      30th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mesa County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mesa County, 21.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mesa County

56 19 25

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Mesa County had its largest rise, from 19.4% in 2014 to 22.9% in 2019.

In Mesa County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Mesa County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mesa County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/mesa-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mesa County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.8% in 2011 to 9.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Mesa County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 11.3%

High on the chart: 11.7% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mesa County, Colorado.

0%10%20% 6.5%11.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.5%11.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/mesa-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Mesa County has changed

Mesa County's population tripled to 161,260, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 147,851. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mesa County, Colorado.

0100,000200,000 54,219161,260 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 54,219161,260 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/mesa-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mesa County had its largest rise, from 40,441 in 1995 to 49,911 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Mesa County doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 66,902, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2015 to 2020, reaching 60,563. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mesa County, Colorado.

035,00070,000 34,17766,902 19901995200020052010201520202025 035,00070,000 34,17766,902 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/mesa-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.1% 2024 10.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,726 2024 $73,997 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mesa County's history

  1. 1883

    Created on February 14, 1883. Wikipedia

  2. 2006

    Heavy rain in August 2006 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2014

    A debris flow in May 2014 killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 155,703, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2023

    A flood in May 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1977

    6 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mesa County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mesa County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Mesa County, in Colorado and Utah, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mesa County ranks 4th of the eight; Delta County is highest, at 31.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Delta County, CO 63 10th of 64 13.0% 31.9%
San Juan County, UT 62 1st of 29 19.5% 29.6%
Grand County, UT 47 3rd of 29 10.3% 17.5%
Montrose County, CO 40 27th of 64 12.9% 27.2%
Mesa County, CO 37 30th of 64 10.3% 25.2%
Garfield County, CO 12 54th of 64 7.5% 14.0%
Pitkin County, CO 11 55th of 64 6.9% 3.9%
Gunnison County, CO 9 61st of 64 11.0% 12.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mesa County the poorest county in Colorado?

No, Mesa County's poverty rate was 10.3% in 2024, 40th highest of 64 in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Crowley County, at 39.0%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mesa County ranks 30th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mesa County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mesa County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mesa County, Colorado, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/mesa-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mesa County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.