In Uintah County, Utah, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Uintah County, 15.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
6th
of 29 counties in Utah
36score /100

Less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Uintah County's score

In Uintah County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 67.6. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 6.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Uintah County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Uintah County is worse off than most counties on adults 25 to 54 not working (29.9%, 2020 to 2024) and people without health insurance (13.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    67.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      45th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      29.9% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    59.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.7% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      185.4 · 2025
      71st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    42.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.5% · 2024
      44th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.3% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.1% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $79,128 · 2024
      21st percentile
  • Late payments

    35.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.9% · second quarter of 2026
      25th percentile
  • Housing costs

    6.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.4% · fiscal year 2027
      4th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Uintah County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Uintah County, 11.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Uintah County

63 17 20

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Uintah County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 19.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Uintah County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 19.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Uintah County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/uintah-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Uintah County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.0% in 2018 to 12.6% in 2019.

The share of households in Uintah County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2022 and has since fallen to 13.2%

Low on the chart: 5.2% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Uintah County, Utah.

0%10%20% 5.2%13.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.2%13.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/uintah-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Uintah County has changed

Uintah County's population tripled to 38,307, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 25,961. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Uintah County, Utah.

020,00040,000 12,40038,307 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 12,40038,307 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/uintah-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Uintah County more than doubled to 15,608, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 15,608. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Uintah County, Utah.

010,00020,000 6,67415,608 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 6,67415,608 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/uintah-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.6% 2024 12.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,305 2024 $79,128 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Uintah County's history

  1. 1880

    1880: created from Sanpete, Summit, and Wasatch counties. Wikipedia

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 35,620, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1977

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Uintah County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Uintah County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Uintah County, in Utah and Colorado, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Uintah County ranks 6th of the eight; Carbon County is highest, at 29.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Carbon County, UT 53 2nd of 29 13.5% 29.9%
Grand County, UT 47 3rd of 29 10.3% 17.5%
Uintah County, UT 36 6th of 29 12.5% 19.5%
Moffat County, CO 36 31st of 64 10.1% 25.0%
Duchesne County, UT 30 9th of 29 9.4% 20.5%
Daggett County, UT 24 13th of 29 8.1% 24.1%
Rio Blanco County, CO 17 47th of 64 10.9% 22.0%
Garfield County, CO 12 54th of 64 7.5% 14.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Uintah County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Uintah County's poverty rate was 12.5% in 2024, 5th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Uintah County ranks 6th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Uintah County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Uintah County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Uintah County, Utah, scores 36 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/uintah-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Uintah County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.