Unemployment in Carbon County, Utah, is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties

In Carbon County, 5.3% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
2nd
of 29 counties in Utah
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Carbon County's score

In Carbon County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 81.5. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 55.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Carbon County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Carbon County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a credit card behind (3.1%, August 2025) and people with a car or retail loan behind (2.8%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    81.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      85th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.9% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.0% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      194.1 · 2025
      73rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    52.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.9% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.2% · 2020 to 2024
      75th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.2% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $66,816 · 2024
      49th percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.9% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.2% · fiscal year 2027
      23rd percentile
  • Late payments

    23.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.8% · August 2025
      12th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.7% · second quarter of 2026
      44th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Carbon County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Carbon County, 19.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Carbon County

55 15 30

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Carbon County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 29.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Carbon County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Carbon County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/carbon-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Carbon County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 14.5% in 2020 to 12.4% in 2021.

The share of households in Carbon County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 14.0%

Low on the chart: 12.3% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Carbon County, Utah.

0%10%20% 14.3%14.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 14.3%14.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/carbon-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Carbon County has changed

Carbon County's population had its largest rise, from 17,340 in 1974 to 22,063 in 1979.

Carbon County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 23,170 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Carbon County, Utah.

015,00030,000 16,10020,613 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 16,10020,613 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/carbon-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Carbon County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 8,724, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 9,165 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Carbon County, Utah.

05,00010,000 7,3828,724 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,3828,724 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/carbon-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.8% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.4% 2024 13.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,065 2024 $66,816 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Carbon County's history

  1. 1883

    Coal mines developed to fuel Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad. Wikipedia

  2. 1883

    Price area became culturally diverse as people from many nationalities worked mines. Wikipedia

  3. 1888

    Irrigation canal completed Price area 1888. Wikipedia

  4. 1894

    Established effective March 8, 1894 from part of Emery County. Wikipedia

  5. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 24,901. The 2020 Census counted 20,412, 82% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 2006

    A flash flood in July 2006 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2011

    Lightning in July 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2014

    A flash flood in August 2014 did $2.75 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. 2016

    A flash flood in September 2016 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  10. Since 1977

    5 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Carbon County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Carbon County beside its neighbors

Carbon County scores higher than all six counties that border it. Of the group, Carbon County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (29.9%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Carbon County, UT 53 2nd of 29 13.5% 29.9%
Grand County, UT 47 3rd of 29 10.3% 17.5%
Uintah County, UT 36 6th of 29 12.5% 19.5%
Duchesne County, UT 30 9th of 29 9.4% 20.5%
Sanpete County, UT 24 14th of 29 12.2% 24.7%
Emery County, UT 23 15th of 29 11.8% 29.5%
Utah County, UT 16 18th of 29 9.0% 11.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Carbon County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Carbon County's poverty rate was 13.5% in 2024, 3rd highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Carbon County ranks 2nd of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Carbon County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Carbon County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Carbon County, Utah, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/carbon-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Carbon County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.