In Randall County, Texas, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Randall County, 15.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 71% of U.S. counties.
What drives Randall County's score
In Randall County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 59.0. Jobs are the lowest part, at 17.9. Unemployment averaged 3.1%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 83% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Randall County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Randall County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 59.0 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector28.0% · August 202568th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people126.1 · 202549th percentile
-
- 52.4 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind5.8% · August 202556th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.1% · August 202549th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score40.6% · second quarter of 202651st percentile
-
- 30.9 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line10.4% · 202425th percentile
- Children below the poverty line12.1% · 202423rd percentile
- People with a disability12.3% · 2020 to 202417th percentile
- People without health insurance11.0% · 2020 to 202472nd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$83,677 · 202415th percentile
-
- 29.2 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent18.4% · 2020 to 202451st percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income15.9% · fiscal year 20276th percentile
-
- 17.9 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202616th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working15.7% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Randall County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Randall County, 15.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Randall County
Texas
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Randall County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about six times its 1969 level, reaching 15.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks
In Randall County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income grew to about six times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 15.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Randall County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 5.6% in 2022 to 6.7% in 2023.
The share of households in Randall County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 6.9%
Low on the chart: 5.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Randall County, Texas.
How Randall County has changed
Randall County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 139,000 in 2019 to 150,547 in 2024.
Randall County's population tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 150,547, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 95,288. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Randall County, Texas.
The number of jobs located in Randall County had its largest rise, from 20,108 in 2000 to 28,115 in 2005.
The number of jobs located in Randall County more than doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 37,224, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 28,279. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Randall County, Texas.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.7% | 2025 2.9% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 5.7% | 2024 10.4% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $33,506 | 2024 $83,677 |
The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Randall County's history
1876
Created in 1876, organized in 1889. Wikipedia
2004
Hail in June 2004 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2004
Hail in June 2004 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2004
Hail in June 2004 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2013
Hail in May 2013 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 140,753, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1989
15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Randall County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA
Randall County beside its neighbors
Of the five counties that border Randall County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Randall County ranks 5th of the six; Armstrong County is highest, at 27.0%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter County, TX | 86 | 22.5% | 23.0% |
| Swisher County, TX | 83 | 23.2% | 17.2% |
| Deaf Smith County, TX | 70 | 16.8% | 15.5% |
| Castro County, TX | 47 | 16.7% | 11.8% |
| Randall County, TX | 28 | 10.4% | 15.5% |
| Armstrong County, TX | 10 | 10.1% | 27.0% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Randall County the poorest county in Texas?
No, Randall County's poverty rate was 10.4% in 2024, 219th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Randall County ranks 237th of 254 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Randall County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Legal Aid of NorthWest Texas
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Randall County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Randall County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.