About one in three people with a credit file in Camp County, Texas, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Camp County, 31.9% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 78% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
111th
of 254 counties in Texas
69score /100

More distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Camp County's score

In Camp County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 83.3. People with a car or retail loan behind: 8.7%, August 2025, higher than in 87% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 75.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Camp County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Camp County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (10.9%, 2020 to 2024) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (69.2, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    83.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.4% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      8.7% · August 2025
      87th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      52.0% · second quarter of 2026
      84th percentile
  • Jobs

    75.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      77th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.8% · 2020 to 2024
      73rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    75.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.7% · 2024
      68th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.7% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.3% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,333 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    48.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      31.9% · August 2025
      78th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      69.2 · 2025
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    24.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.9% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.2% · fiscal year 2027
      33rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Camp County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Camp County, 18.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Camp County

55 16 30

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Camp County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 29.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Camp County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Camp County, Texas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Camp County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.2% in 2011 to 18.1% in 2012.

The share of households in Camp County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 16.6%

Low on the chart: 15.0% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Camp County, Texas.

0%10%20% 16.2%16.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 16.2%16.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Camp County has changed

Camp County's population had its largest rise, from 8,075 in 1974 to 9,027 in 1979.

Camp County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 13,164, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 12,392. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Camp County, Texas.

010,00020,000 7,62813,164 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 7,62813,164 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Camp County rose by about a quarter from 1990 to 2025, reaching 4,000, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 4,312 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Camp County, Texas.

02,5005,000 3,1814,000 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 3,1814,000 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.7% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.6% 2024 15.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,618 2024 $63,333 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Camp County's history

  1. 1874

    Founded in 1874. Wikipedia

  2. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 12,464, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  3. 2025

    A thunderstorm in June 2025 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1966

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Camp County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Camp County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Camp County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Camp County ranks 3rd of the six; Morris County is highest, at 38.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Morris County, TX 87 27th of 254 19.0% 38.3%
Wood County, TX 78 72nd of 254 13.7% 36.4%
Titus County, TX 77 81st of 254 15.0% 23.8%
Upshur County, TX 75 87th of 254 13.7% 29.2%
Camp County, TX 69 111th of 254 15.7% 29.9%
Franklin County, TX 37 218th of 254 13.4% 23.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Camp County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Camp County's poverty rate was 15.7% in 2024, 99th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Camp County ranks 111th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Camp County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Camp County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Camp County, Texas, scores 69 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/camp-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Camp County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.