About one in 10 people in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Wyoming County, 9.7% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 80% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
45th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
33score /100

Less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Wyoming County's score

In Wyoming County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 58.8. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 25.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 61.8 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Wyoming County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Wyoming County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    58.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      59th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.1% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.9% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.9% · fiscal year 2027
      62nd percentile
  • Late payments

    41.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.2% · August 2025
      50th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.2% · second quarter of 2026
      37th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    25.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.7% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.6% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.4% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $74,590 · 2024
      29th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    25.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.0% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      61.8 · 2025
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Wyoming County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Wyoming County, 22.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Wyoming County

54 21 26

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Wyoming County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Wyoming County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Wyoming County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/wyoming-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Wyoming County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.5% in 2021 to 15.1% in 2022.

The share of households in Wyoming County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 15.9%

High on the chart: 16.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Wyoming County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 8.6%15.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.6%15.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/wyoming-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Wyoming County has changed

Wyoming County's population rose most sharply from its first year (18,835 in 1969) to 23,309 in 1974.

Wyoming County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1994 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 28,813 in 1994. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Wyoming County, Pennsylvania.

015,00030,000 18,83525,771 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 18,83525,771 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/wyoming-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Wyoming County rose 4% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 10,018 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Wyoming County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 9,1629,502 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,1629,502 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/wyoming-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.8% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.8% 2024 9.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,941 2024 $74,590 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Wyoming County's history

  1. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 did $20.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1998

    A tornado in June 1998 did $2.2 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2006

    A flash flood in June 2006 did $60 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 28,276. The 2020 Census counted 26,069, 92% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2011

    A flash flood in August 2011 did $23 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    27 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Wyoming County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Wyoming County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Wyoming County, four score higher. Of the group, Wyoming County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Sullivan County gets the largest, at 32.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Luzerne County, PA 72 4th of 67 13.4% 26.8%
Lackawanna County, PA 63 7th of 67 14.9% 26.2%
Susquehanna County, PA 41 33rd of 67 12.1% 25.8%
Bradford County, PA 36 38th of 67 11.6% 28.5%
Wyoming County, PA 33 45th of 67 9.7% 25.6%
Sullivan County, PA 22 53rd of 67 12.8% 32.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Wyoming County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Wyoming County's poverty rate was 9.7% in 2024, 54th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Wyoming County ranks 45th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Wyoming County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Wyoming County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Wyoming County, Pennsylvania, scores 33 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/wyoming-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Wyoming County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.