About one in nine people in Bradford County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Bradford County, 11.6% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 64% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
38th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
36score /100

Less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Bradford County's score

In Bradford County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.0. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 32.7. Bankruptcy filings ran at 72 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 79% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Bradford County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Bradford County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    55.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      46th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    42.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      14.5% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.3% · fiscal year 2027
      56th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    42.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.6% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.7% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,009 · 2024
      64th percentile
  • Late payments

    36.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.3% · second quarter of 2026
      38th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    32.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.9% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      72 · 2025
      20th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Bradford County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Bradford County, 22.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Bradford County

53 19 29

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Bradford County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 28.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Bradford County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Bradford County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/bradford-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Bradford County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half to 14.5%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2021, reaching 12.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 9.4%14.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.4%14.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/bradford-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Bradford County has changed

Bradford County's population rose 4% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1969 and 1974

High on the chart: 62,701 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

035,00070,000 57,66659,699 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 57,66659,699 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/bradford-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Bradford County had its largest drop, from 24,275 in 2015 to 21,248 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Bradford County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 8% since

High on the chart: 24,275 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

015,00030,000 20,96422,257 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 20,96422,257 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/bradford-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.9% 2024 11.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,621 2024 $62,009 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Bradford County's history

  1. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 62,919. The 2020 Census counted 59,967, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 did $21.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2004

    A flash flood in September 2004 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2006

    A flash flood in June 2006 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    Lightning in July 2020 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Bradford County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Bradford County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Bradford County, in Pennsylvania and New York, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Bradford County ranks 4th of the eight; Sullivan County is highest, at 32.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Chemung County, NY 62 7th of 62 14.2% 29.2%
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Susquehanna County, PA 41 33rd of 67 12.1% 25.8%
Tioga County, NY 41 38th of 62 10.8% 25.0%
Bradford County, PA 36 38th of 67 11.6% 28.5%
Tioga County, PA 35 41st of 67 11.4% 31.0%
Wyoming County, PA 33 45th of 67 9.7% 25.6%
Sullivan County, PA 22 53rd of 67 12.8% 32.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Bradford County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Bradford County's poverty rate was 11.6% in 2024, 37th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Bradford County ranks 38th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Bradford County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Bradford County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Bradford County, Pennsylvania, scores 36 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/bradford-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Bradford County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.