In Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Susquehanna County, 18.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
33rd
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
41score /100

Less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties.

What drives Susquehanna County's score

In Susquehanna County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 63.6. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 33.3. Bankruptcy filings ran at 84 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 72% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Susquehanna County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Susquehanna County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    63.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      58th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      24.0% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    43.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.6% · 2024
      47th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.2% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,771 · 2024
      41st percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.1% · 2020 to 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.2% · fiscal year 2027
      24th percentile
  • Late payments

    40.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.2% · August 2025
      50th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.5% · second quarter of 2026
      39th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    33.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.3% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      84 · 2025
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Susquehanna County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Susquehanna County, 25.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Susquehanna County

48 26 26

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Susquehanna County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Susquehanna County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.7% in 2019 to 11.1% in 2020.

The share of households in Susquehanna County getting SNAP food aid rose by more than half to 12.9%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 7.7% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 8.2%12.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.2%12.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Susquehanna County has changed

Susquehanna County's population had its largest drop, from 41,396 in 2014 to 38,732 in 2019.

Susquehanna County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2009 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 43,346 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania.

025,00050,000 34,22438,100 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 34,22438,100 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Susquehanna County had its largest drop, from 9,388 in 2015 to 8,361 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Susquehanna County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 9,388 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania.

05,00010,000 7,8008,584 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,8008,584 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.9% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.6% 2024 12.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,367 2024 $69,771 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Susquehanna County's history

  1. 1769

    Pennamite-Yankee Wars, 1769-1799, conflict over land claims between Connecticut and Pennsylvania settlers. Wikipedia

  2. 1810

    Created February 21, 1810, from part of Luzerne County and later organized in 1812. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 did $9.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2004

    A flash flood in September 2004 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2006

    A flash flood in June 2006 did $100 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 43,356. The 2020 Census counted 38,434, 89% of the peak. Census Bureau

  7. 2023

    A thunderstorm in September 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1972

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Susquehanna County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Susquehanna County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Susquehanna County, in Pennsylvania and New York, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Susquehanna County ranks 5th of the seven; Bradford County is highest, at 28.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lackawanna County, PA 63 7th of 67 14.9% 26.2%
Broome County, NY 60 8th of 62 15.9% 26.4%
Wayne County, PA 48 24th of 67 13.0% 28.4%
Susquehanna County, PA 41 33rd of 67 12.1% 25.8%
Tioga County, NY 41 38th of 62 10.8% 25.0%
Bradford County, PA 36 38th of 67 11.6% 28.5%
Wyoming County, PA 33 45th of 67 9.7% 25.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Susquehanna County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Susquehanna County's poverty rate was 12.1% in 2024, 31st highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Susquehanna County ranks 33rd of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Susquehanna County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Susquehanna County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania, scores 41 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 58% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/susquehanna-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Susquehanna County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.