In Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Lycoming County, 23.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 77% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
17th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
52score /100

More distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lycoming County's score

In Lycoming County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 73.7. Income and the safety net comes next, at 58.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lycoming County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Lycoming County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (55, 2025) and people without health insurance (5.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    73.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.9% · fiscal year 2027
      77th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    58.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.1% · 2024
      65th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.6% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,034 · 2024
      67th percentile
  • Late payments

    49.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.7% · second quarter of 2026
      51st percentile
  • Jobs

    46.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      58th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.3% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      55 · 2025
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lycoming County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lycoming County, 20.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lycoming County

56 16 28

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Lycoming County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 27.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Lycoming County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.2% in 2010 to 11.3% in 2011.

The share of households in Lycoming County getting SNAP food aid rose by more than half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 14.9%

High on the chart: 15.9% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 9.6%14.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.6%14.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Lycoming County has changed

Lycoming County's population had its largest rise, from 112,886 in 1969 to 117,354 in 1974.

Lycoming County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 122,273 in 1994. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 112,886113,236 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 112,886113,236 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Lycoming County had its largest drop, from 53,016 in 2015 to 47,580 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Lycoming County fell 4% from 1990 to 2020, then turned up in 2025

High on the chart: 53,536 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania.

030,00060,000 49,80949,573 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 49,80949,573 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.5% 2025 4.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.4% 2024 15.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,065 2024 $61,034 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lycoming County's history

  1. 1795

    Lycoming County, Pennsylvania was founded on April 13, 1795. Wikipedia

  2. 1830

    Underground Railroad operated 1830-1865 with many conductors. Wikipedia

  3. 1936

    Flood March 17-18, 1936 crested at 33.9 feet. Wikipedia

  4. 1985

    A tornado in May 1985 did $25 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 killed six people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 120,044. The 2020 Census counted 114,188, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  7. 2010

    A thunderstorm in September 2010 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2016

    A flash flood in October 2016 did $26 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. Since 1972

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lycoming County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lycoming County beside its neighbors

Lycoming County scores higher than all nine counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lycoming County ranks 7th of the 10; Potter County is highest, at 32.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Clinton County, PA 43 29th of 67 14.8% 29.6%
Columbia County, PA 43 30th of 67 13.5% 26.9%
Potter County, PA 43 31st of 67 13.9% 32.8%
Bradford County, PA 36 38th of 67 11.6% 28.5%
Tioga County, PA 35 41st of 67 11.4% 31.0%
Sullivan County, PA 22 53rd of 67 12.8% 32.7%
Montour County, PA 14 62nd of 67 9.8% 22.4%
Union County, PA 11 64th of 67 10.8% 21.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lycoming County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Lycoming County's poverty rate was 15.1% in 2024, 6th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lycoming County ranks 17th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lycoming County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lycoming County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, scores 52 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/lycoming-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lycoming County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.