In Union County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Union County, 16.5% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
64th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Union County's score

In Union County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 47.6. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 11.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 40.4 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Union County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Union County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    47.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      41st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.3% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    33.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.4% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.4% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $74,727 · 2024
      29th percentile
  • Housing costs

    25.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.5% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.5% · fiscal year 2027
      10th percentile
  • Late payments

    11.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.4% · August 2025
      2nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.9% · second quarter of 2026
      15th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.4% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      40.4 · 2025
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Union County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Union County, 19.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Union County

59 20 21

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Union County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 21.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Union County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Union County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/union-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Union County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 11.8%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 9.4%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Union County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 7.1%11.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.1%11.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/union-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Union County has changed

Union County's population had its largest rise, from 36,034 in 1989 to 40,938 in 1994.

Union County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 42,159

High on the chart: 44,795 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Union County, Pennsylvania.

025,00050,000 28,31242,159 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 28,31242,159 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/union-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Union County rose 14% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 17,446 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Union County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 15,22017,328 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 15,22017,328 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/union-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.0% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.7% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,756 2024 $74,727 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Union County's history

  1. 1813

    Created March 22, 1813, from part of Northumberland County. Wikipedia

  2. 1985

    A tornado in May 1985 did $25 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1995

    A thunderstorm in November 1995 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1996

    A thunderstorm in June 1996 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1999

    A flash flood in September 1999 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 44,947. The 2020 Census counted 42,681, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  7. Since 1972

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Union County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Union County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Union County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Union County ranks 6th of the seven; Northumberland County is highest, at 31.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Clinton County, PA 43 29th of 67 14.8% 29.6%
Mifflin County, PA 34 43rd of 67 12.5% 29.8%
Snyder County, PA 21 55th of 67 12.0% 29.1%
Centre County, PA 18 57th of 67 14.3% 17.5%
Union County, PA 11 64th of 67 10.8% 21.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Union County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Union County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 43rd highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Union County ranks 64th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Union County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Union County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Union County, Pennsylvania, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/union-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Union County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.