In Clinton County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in five dollars of the typical household's income

In Clinton County, 18.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 74% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
29th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
43score /100

Less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Clinton County's score

In Clinton County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 62.5. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 25.9. Bankruptcy filings ran at 39.9 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Clinton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Clinton County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    62.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.8% · 2024
      63rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.0% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.5% · 2020 to 2024
      54th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,983 · 2024
      52nd percentile
  • Jobs

    57.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      65th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.7% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
  • Late payments

    47.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.3% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    36.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.4% · fiscal year 2027
      25th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    26.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.1% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      39.9 · 2025
      5th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Clinton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Clinton County, 20.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Clinton County

56 14 30

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Clinton County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 29.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Clinton County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Clinton County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Clinton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.8% in 2022 to 17.0% in 2023.

The share of households in Clinton County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled from 2009 to 2023, reaching 17.0%, then turned down in 2024

High on the chart: 17.0% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Clinton County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 10.0%15.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.0%15.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Clinton County has changed

Clinton County's population fell most sharply after its 2014 high, from 39,230 in 2014 to 37,736 in 2019.

Clinton County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 39,230 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Clinton County, Pennsylvania.

020,00040,000 37,70437,865 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 37,70437,865 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Clinton County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 12,741, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 12,890 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Clinton County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 10,71812,741 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,71812,741 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 10.0% 2025 4.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.9% 2024 14.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,653 2024 $65,983 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Clinton County's history

  1. 1985

    A tornado in May 1985 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1985

    A tornado in May 1985 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 39,238. The 2020 Census counted 37,450, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2013

    A flash flood in June 2013 did $2.1 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2016

    A thunderstorm in October 2016 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1972

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Clinton County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Clinton County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Clinton County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Clinton County ranks 3rd of the seven; Cameron County is highest, at 36.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Cameron County, PA 50 22nd of 67 12.7% 36.6%
Clearfield County, PA 46 26th of 67 14.9% 27.2%
Clinton County, PA 43 29th of 67 14.8% 29.6%
Potter County, PA 43 31st of 67 13.9% 32.8%
Centre County, PA 18 57th of 67 14.3% 17.5%
Union County, PA 11 64th of 67 10.8% 21.3%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Clinton County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Clinton County's poverty rate was 14.8% in 2024, 9th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Clinton County ranks 29th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Clinton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Clinton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Clinton County, Pennsylvania, scores 43 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/clinton-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Clinton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.