In Juniata County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Juniata County, 17.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
54th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
22score /100

Less distressed than 77% of U.S. counties.

What drives Juniata County's score

In Juniata County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 49.7. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 11.9. About one in 12 renters (8.6%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 90% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Juniata County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Juniata County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (13.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    49.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      62nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.4% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      120.5 · 2025
      47th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    36.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.7% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      13.8% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $71,150 · 2024
      37th percentile
  • Late payments

    32.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.2% · second quarter of 2026
      26th percentile
  • Housing costs

    11.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.6% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.1% · fiscal year 2027
      14th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Juniata County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Juniata County, 21.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Juniata County

64 13 23

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Juniata County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 17.8% in 2004 to 24.0% in 2009.

In Juniata County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Juniata County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Juniata County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/juniata-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Juniata County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.8% in 2010 to 8.4% in 2011.

The share of households in Juniata County getting SNAP food aid rose by more than half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.4%

High on the chart: 11.1% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Juniata County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 6.7%10.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.7%10.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/juniata-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Juniata County has changed

Juniata County's population had its largest rise, from 16,627 in 1969 to 17,945 in 1974.

Juniata County's population rose 41% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 24,549 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Juniata County, Pennsylvania.

015,00030,000 16,62723,395 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 16,62723,395 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/juniata-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Juniata County had its largest rise, from 5,978 in 2000 to 7,008 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Juniata County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 7,008 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Juniata County, Pennsylvania.

04,0008,000 5,4186,183 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 5,4186,183 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/juniata-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.3% 2025 5.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.5% 2024 9.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,053 2024 $71,150 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Juniata County's history

  1. 1831

    Juniata County, Pennsylvania was founded on March 2, 1831. Wikipedia

  2. 1972

    Hurricane Agnes 1972 flooded 6374 acres, displaced 57 families. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 24,636. The 2020 Census counted 23,509, 95% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1972

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Juniata County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Juniata County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Juniata County, five score higher. Of the group, Juniata County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Northumberland County gets the largest, at 31.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Mifflin County, PA 34 43rd of 67 12.5% 29.8%
Franklin County, PA 32 46th of 67 9.3% 22.7%
Perry County, PA 29 51st of 67 8.6% 23.9%
Huntingdon County, PA 28 52nd of 67 10.7% 30.7%
Juniata County, PA 22 54th of 67 9.7% 22.6%
Snyder County, PA 21 55th of 67 12.0% 29.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Juniata County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Juniata County's poverty rate was 9.7% in 2024, 54th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Juniata County ranks 54th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Juniata County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Juniata County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Juniata County, Pennsylvania, scores 22 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 77% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/juniata-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Juniata County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.