In McLean County, North Dakota, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In McLean County, 14.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
53rd
of 53 counties in North Dakota
3,140th of 3,144 U.S. counties
0score /100

Less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties.

What drives McLean County's score

In McLean County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 19.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. About one in 40 renters (2.5%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in McLean County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

McLean County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    19.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.8% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.4% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,639 · 2024
      17th percentile
  • Late payments

    8.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.2% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      25.4% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile
  • Jobs

    6.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    5.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      9.8% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      40.7 · 2025
      6th percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      2.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      14.9% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in McLean County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In McLean County, 26.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

McLean County

51 26 23

North Dakota

60 24 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In McLean County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 22.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In McLean County, North Dakota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, McLean County, North Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mclean-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in McLean County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 2.9% in 2022 to 4.1% in 2023.

The share of households in McLean County getting SNAP food aid fell by about a fifth from 2009 to 2024, reaching 3.8%, with its low point on the chart in 2021

Low on the chart: 2.8% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, McLean County, North Dakota.

0%3%5% 4.7%3.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%5% 4.7%3.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mclean-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

How McLean County has changed

McLean County's population had its largest drop, from 12,525 in 1984 to 10,807 in 1989.

McLean County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 12,525 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, McLean County, North Dakota.

010,00020,000 11,5519,845 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 11,5519,845 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mclean-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in McLean County rose 29% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

High on the chart: 3,541 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, McLean County, North Dakota.

02,0004,000 2,7353,531 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,7353,531 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mclean-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.7% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.0% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,848 2024 $81,639 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 2.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in McLean County's history

  1. 1805

    Fort Mandan was winter quarters of Lewis and Clark Expedition 1804–1805, located near present Washburn. Wikipedia

  2. 1883

    March 8, 1883 (created) November 1, 1883 (organized). Wikipedia

  3. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 18,824. The 2020 Census counted 9,771, 52% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2006

    A thunderstorm in July 2006 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2011

    A flood in June 2011 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2018

    A thunderstorm in June 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1966

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered McLean County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

McLean County beside its neighbors

All eight counties that border McLean County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, McLean County ranks 3rd of the nine; Sheridan County is highest, at 30.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mountrail County, ND 34 4th of 53 11.7% 13.7%
Sheridan County, ND 16 11th of 53 15.5% 30.4%
Ward County, ND 14 13th of 53 10.7% 15.5%
McHenry County, ND 6 28th of 53 11.7% 22.7%
Mercer County, ND 5 30th of 53 8.1% 20.7%
Dunn County, ND 3 36th of 53 9.5% 11.6%
Oliver County, ND 2 43rd of 53 11.8% 21.5%
Burleigh County, ND 1 49th of 53 8.1% 14.5%
McLean County, ND 0 53rd of 53 10.8% 22.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is McLean County the poorest county in North Dakota?

No, McLean County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 30th highest of 53 in North Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Sioux County, at 29.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, McLean County ranks 53rd of 53 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in McLean County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for McLean County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this McLean County, North Dakota, scores 0 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mclean-county-nd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in McLean County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.