Unemployment in Hand County, South Dakota, is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties

In Hand County, 1.9% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
62nd
of 66 counties in South Dakota
3,129th of 3,144 U.S. counties
0score /100

Less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hand County's score

In Hand County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 19.1. Jobs are the lowest part, at 5.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hand County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hand County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    19.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      6.3% · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.0% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,983 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Late payments

    15.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.0% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.2% · second quarter of 2026
      16th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    8.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      8.9% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      12th percentile
  • Housing costs

    7.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      5.6% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.5% · fiscal year 2027
      9th percentile
  • Jobs

    5.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      1.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      9.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hand County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hand County, 24.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hand County

62 22 16

South Dakota

58 25 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Hand County had its largest rise, from 13.7% in 2014 to 16.9% in 2019.

In Hand County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 16.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Hand County, South Dakota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hand County, South Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/hand-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hand County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 3.4% in 2020 to 5.5% in 2021.

The share of households in Hand County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 2.9% in 2016. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hand County, South Dakota.

0%3%6% 3.6%3.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 3.6%3.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/hand-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

How Hand County has changed

Hand County's population had its largest drop, from 5,451 in 1974 to 4,932 in 1979.

Hand County's population fell by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 3,097, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 2004 to 2009, reaching 3,399. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hand County, South Dakota.

03,0006,000 5,9483,097 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,0006,000 5,9483,097 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/hand-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Hand County rose by about a third to 1,430, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2015, reaching 1,384. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hand County, South Dakota.

01,0002,000 1,0601,430 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,0601,430 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/hand-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.8% 2025 1.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.0% 2024 8.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,841 2024 $73,983 Census SAIPE

The table uses 1.7% for 2025; the score uses 1.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hand County's history

  1. 1873

    1873 (created) 1882 (redrawn) 1882 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 9,485. The 2020 Census counted 3,145, 33% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1964

    A tornado in June 1964 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    A tornado in August 2020 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1969

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hand County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hand County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Hand County score higher than it does. Of the group, Hand County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Buffalo County gets the largest, at 50.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Buffalo County, SD 62 6th of 66 36.3% 50.5%
Beadle County, SD 16 20th of 66 10.7% 19.1%
Faulk County, SD 8 27th of 66 13.7% 18.0%
Hyde County, SD 4 35th of 66 11.7% 20.9%
Spink County, SD 3 39th of 66 11.7% 22.2%
Jerauld County, SD 3 43rd of 66 14.3% 24.3%
Hand County, SD 0 62nd of 66 8.4% 16.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hand County the poorest county in South Dakota?

No, Hand County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 57th highest of 66 in South Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Ziebach County, at 45.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hand County ranks 62nd of 66 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hand County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

South Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hand County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hand County, South Dakota, scores 0 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 99% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/hand-county-sd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hand County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.