About one in 15 people with a credit file in McCone County, Montana, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In McCone County, 6.9% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
38th
of 56 counties in Montana
14score /100

Less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives McCone County's score

In McCone County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 52.2. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 12.5. About one in four people (24.6%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in McCone County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, McCone County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (31.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    52.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      8.6% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      31.6% · fiscal year 2027
      top 5%
  • Income and safety net

    40.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.6% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.2% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $58,865 · 2024
      73rd percentile
  • Jobs

    25.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      26th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.4% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    12.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      6.9% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      20th percentile
  • Late payments

    12.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      24.6% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in McCone County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In McCone County, 30.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

McCone County

39 34 27

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In McCone County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 27.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In McCone County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 27.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, McCone County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/mccone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in McCone County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2022 and has since fallen to 0.3%

Low on the chart: 0.0% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, McCone County, Montana.

0%0%1% 0.3%0.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%0%1% 0.3%0.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/mccone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How McCone County has changed

McCone County's population had its largest drop, from 2,647 in 1984 to 2,361 in 1989.

McCone County's population fell 41% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 2,919 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, McCone County, Montana.

01,5003,000 2,9191,717 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,9191,717 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/mccone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in McCone County moved most in two steps: 562 in 2015 to 485 in 2020; 485 in 2020 to 562 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in McCone County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 562

High on the chart: 569 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, McCone County, Montana.

0300600 471562 19901995200020052010201520202025 0300600 471562 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/mccone-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.3% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.5% 2024 13.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,140 2024 $58,865 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in McCone County's history

  1. 1919

    Created in 1919. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 4,790. The 2020 Census counted 1,729, 36% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1951

    Oil discovered southeast of Circle in 1951, led to temporary population spike. Wikipedia

  4. 1983

    A tornado in July 1983 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2001

    A thunderstorm in July 2001 did $1.6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2021

    A thunderstorm in June 2021 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1986

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered McCone County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

McCone County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border McCone County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, McCone County ranks 4th of the seven; Roosevelt County is highest, at 36.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Roosevelt County, MT 74 3rd of 56 22.8% 36.4%
Garfield County, MT 23 26th of 56 15.0% 27.3%
Dawson County, MT 16 35th of 56 12.0% 25.2%
McCone County, MT 14 38th of 56 13.6% 27.1%
Prairie County, MT 13 42nd of 56 11.2% 30.8%
Valley County, MT 11 45th of 56 11.6% 25.9%
Richland County, MT 10 48th of 56 9.8% 14.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is McCone County the poorest county in Montana?

No, McCone County's poverty rate was 13.6% in 2024, 23rd highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, McCone County ranks 38th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in McCone County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for McCone County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this McCone County, Montana, scores 14 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/mccone-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in McCone County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.