About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Dawson County, Montana, have a job

In Dawson County, 10.2% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
35th
of 56 counties in Montana
16score /100

Less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.

What drives Dawson County's score

In Dawson County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 44.5. Jobs are the lowest part, at 9.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Dawson County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Dawson County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    44.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.0% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.0% · 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.6% · 2020 to 2024
      38th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,029 · 2024
      49th percentile
  • Housing costs

    43.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.0% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.5% · fiscal year 2027
      67th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.5% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      79.5 · 2025
      25th percentile
  • Late payments

    21.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.1% · August 2025
      5th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.1% · second quarter of 2026
      30th percentile
  • Jobs

    9.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      13th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      10.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Dawson County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Dawson County, 21.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Dawson County

59 16 25

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Dawson County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 25.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Dawson County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Dawson County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/dawson-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Dawson County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 7.6% in 2020 to 4.7% in 2021.

The share of households in Dawson County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 3.5%

Low on the chart: 2.7% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Dawson County, Montana.

0%10%20% 5.5%3.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.5%3.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/dawson-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Dawson County has changed

Dawson County's population fell by about a quarter to 8,731, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 11,884 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Dawson County, Montana.

010,00020,000 11,3768,731 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 11,3768,731 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/dawson-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Dawson County had its largest rise, from 3,236 in 1995 to 3,554 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Dawson County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 3,739 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Dawson County, Montana.

02,0004,000 3,0913,338 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 3,0913,338 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/dawson-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.9% 2025 2.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.4% 2024 12.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,126 2024 $67,029 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Dawson County's history

  1. 1869

    Created January 15, 1869, the tenth county organized in Montana Territory. Wikipedia

  2. 1884

    At the height of the Montana gold rush-fed cattle boom in 1884, 12,000 cattle arrived per week to stock the open range. Wikipedia

  3. 1905

    In 1905 the Bureau of Reclamation developed the Lower Yellowstone Irrigation Project. Wikipedia

  4. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 12,725. The 2020 Census counted 8,940, 70% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 1920

    Between 1910 and 1920 the population increased from 2,500 to 25,000. Wikipedia

  6. 1920

    Lignite coal supplied from Fort Union Formation, local natural gas supplied Glendive since at least 1920. Wikipedia

  7. 1961

    A tornado in June 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2006

    A thunderstorm in June 2006 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. 2015

    A thunderstorm in July 2015 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  10. 2020

    Lightning in July 2020 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  11. Since 1986

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Dawson County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Dawson County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Dawson County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Dawson County ranks 4th of the five; Prairie County is highest, at 30.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Wibaux County, MT 19 32nd of 56 11.5% 28.5%
Dawson County, MT 16 35th of 56 12.0% 25.2%
McCone County, MT 14 38th of 56 13.6% 27.1%
Prairie County, MT 13 42nd of 56 11.2% 30.8%
Richland County, MT 10 48th of 56 9.8% 14.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Dawson County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Dawson County's poverty rate was 12.0% in 2024, 33rd highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Dawson County ranks 35th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Dawson County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Dawson County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Dawson County, Montana, scores 16 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/dawson-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Dawson County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.