Unemployment in Richland County, Montana, is lower than in 94% of U.S. counties

In Richland County, 2.6% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 94% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
48th
of 56 counties in Montana
10score /100

Less distressed than 89% of U.S. counties.

What drives Richland County's score

In Richland County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 49.2. Jobs are the lowest part, at 8.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Richland County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Richland County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    49.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.1% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      116.4 · 2025
      44th percentile
  • Late payments

    32.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.9% · second quarter of 2026
      32nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    19.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      4.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.3% · fiscal year 2027
      34th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    17.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      20th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.4% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.9% · 2020 to 2024
      14th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,961 · 2024
      17th percentile
  • Jobs

    8.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      6th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Richland County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Richland County, 17.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Richland County

62 24 15

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Richland County fell most sharply on the way to its 2014 low, from 14.9% in 2009 to 7.3% in 2014.

In Richland County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 14.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Richland County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Richland County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/richland-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Richland County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 6.1% in 2012 to 4.1% in 2013.

The share of households in Richland County getting SNAP food aid fell from 2009 to 2024, reaching 4.4%, with its low point on the chart in 2019

Low on the chart: 3.2% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Richland County, Montana.

0%4%8% 7.2%4.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 7.2%4.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/richland-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Richland County has changed

Richland County's population had its largest drop, from 13,599 in 1984 to 11,016 in 1989.

Richland County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 13,599 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Richland County, Montana.

010,00020,000 9,92311,028 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,92311,028 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/richland-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Richland County had its largest drop, from 6,329 in 2015 to 5,110 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Richland County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 6,329 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Richland County, Montana.

03,5007,000 3,3954,996 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 3,3954,996 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/richland-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 2.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.4% 2024 9.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,078 2024 $81,961 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.5% for 2025; the score uses 2.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Richland County's history

  1. 1909

    Lower Yellowstone Irrigation Project completed, built dam and 115.2 km main canal. Wikipedia

  2. 1914

    Created May 27, 1914 from part of Dawson County. Wikipedia

  3. 1924

    Holly Sugar Corporation opened sugar refinery for processing locally grown sugar beets. Wikipedia

  4. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 12,243. The 2020 Census counted 11,491, 94% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2000

    Elm Coulee Oil Field discovery began oil exploration and production. Wikipedia

  6. 2023

    Holly Sugar Corporation refinery closed. Wikipedia

  7. Since 1997

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Richland County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Richland County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Richland County, in Montana and North Dakota, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Richland County ranks 5th of the seven; Roosevelt County is highest, at 36.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Roosevelt County, MT 74 3rd of 56 22.8% 36.4%
McKenzie County, ND 22 7th of 53 8.2% 7.4%
Wibaux County, MT 19 32nd of 56 11.5% 28.5%
Williams County, ND 17 9th of 53 7.9% 9.5%
Dawson County, MT 16 35th of 56 12.0% 25.2%
McCone County, MT 14 38th of 56 13.6% 27.1%
Richland County, MT 10 48th of 56 9.8% 14.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Richland County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Richland County's poverty rate was 9.8% in 2024, 43rd highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Richland County ranks 48th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Richland County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Richland County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Richland County, Montana, scores 10 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 89% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/richland-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Richland County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.