About one in seven people with a credit file in Park County, Montana, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Park County, 13.7% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
47th
of 56 counties in Montana
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Park County's score

In Park County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 61.3. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 11.8. Bankruptcy filings ran at 50.3 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Park County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Park County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (26.2%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    61.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.2% · fiscal year 2027
      88th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.2% · 2024
      16th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      12th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.0% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $73,761 · 2024
      31st percentile
  • Jobs

    15.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      17th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.5% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
  • Late payments

    12.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.6% · second quarter of 2026
      5th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.7% · August 2025
      13th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      50.3 · 2025
      9th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Park County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Park County, 24.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Park County

48 33 19

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Park County had its largest rise, from 10.9% in 1979 to 17.1% in 1984.

In Park County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 19.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Park County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 19.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Park County, Montana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/park-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Park County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2012 to 2013, reaching 6.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Park County, Montana.

0%5%9% 6.9%6.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 6.9%6.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/park-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

How Park County has changed

Park County's population rose by more than half to 18,074, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 15,535. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Park County, Montana.

010,00020,000 11,45018,074 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 11,45018,074 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/park-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Park County doubled to 7,396, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 5,275. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Park County, Montana.

04,0008,000 3,6607,396 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 3,6607,396 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/park-county-mt/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.5% 2025 3.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.0% 2024 9.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1993 $24,365 2024 $73,761 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.0% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Park County's history

  1. 1850

    Beaver population nearly disappeared by 1850 from hunting and trapping. Wikipedia

  2. 1860

    Indigenous peoples denied access to previous areas by late 1860s. Wikipedia

  3. 1860

    Fort Howie established near mouth of Shields River to guard Livingston area. Wikipedia

  4. 1863

    Gold discovered in Emigrant Gulch in 1863, booming town by 1864. Wikipedia

  5. 1868

    Indian agency established on Crow Reservation at Mission Creek in 1868. Wikipedia

  6. 1887

    The Territorial Legislature of Montana Territory authorized Park County on February 23, 1887. Wikipedia

  7. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 17,191, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  8. Since 1996

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Park County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Park County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Park County, in Montana and Wyoming, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Park County ranks 5th of the seven; Meagher County is highest, at 29.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Meagher County, MT 14 40th of 56 15.2% 29.4%
Park County, MT 11 47th of 56 9.2% 19.2%
Park County, WY 10 14th of 23 9.9% 18.8%
Carbon County, MT 9 49th of 56 9.4% 19.9%
Gallatin County, MT 8 50th of 56 7.1% 8.7%
Sweet Grass County, MT 6 53rd of 56 9.8% 21.6%
Stillwater County, MT 1 55th of 56 8.3% 20.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Park County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Park County's poverty rate was 9.2% in 2024, 47th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Park County ranks 47th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Park County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Park County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Park County, Montana, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/park-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Park County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.