Unemployment in Garfield County, Montana, is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties

In Garfield County, 3.0% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
26th
of 56 counties in Montana
23score /100

Less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Garfield County's score

In Garfield County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 64.3. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 12.5. About one in six people (17.4%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Garfield County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Garfield County is worse off than most counties on median household income ($56,274, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    64.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      15.0% · 2024
      64th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.8% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.8% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,274 · 2024
      80th percentile
  • Housing costs

    40.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      6.7% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.5% · fiscal year 2027
      74th percentile
  • Jobs

    34.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      14th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.4% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    22.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      82.6 · 2025
      26th percentile
  • Late payments

    12.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      17.4% · second quarter of 2026
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Garfield County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Garfield County, 26.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Garfield County

53 20 27

Montana

54 27 19

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Garfield County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 27.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Garfield County, Montana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 27.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Garfield County, Montana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Garfield County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2014 low, from 3.2% in 2013 to 0.9% in 2014.

The share of households in Garfield County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 0.9% in 2014. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Garfield County, Montana.

0%2%4% 2.7%3.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%2%4% 2.7%3.0% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Garfield County has changed

Garfield County's population had its largest drop, from 1,600 in 1989 to 1,387 in 1994.

Garfield County's population fell by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 1,181

High on the chart: 1,815 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Garfield County, Montana.

01,0002,000 1,8151,181 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 1,8151,181 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Garfield County rose 12% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2015 and 2020

High on the chart: 322 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Garfield County, Montana.

0200400 288322 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200400 288322 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.9% 2025 2.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.7% 2024 15.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,537 2024 $56,274 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.9% for 2025; the score uses 3.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Garfield County's history

  1. 1919

    Created on February 7, 1919. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 5,368. The 2020 Census counted 1,173, 22% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 2003

    A wildfire in July 2003 did $2.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1986

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Garfield County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Garfield County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Garfield County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Garfield County ranks 4th of the eight; Phillips County is highest, at 30.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Rosebud County, MT 65 6th of 56 16.3% 26.8%
Custer County, MT 40 13th of 56 11.2% 23.1%
Petroleum County, MT 31 20th of 56 14.5% 27.6%
Garfield County, MT 23 26th of 56 15.0% 27.3%
Phillips County, MT 22 29th of 56 15.4% 30.8%
McCone County, MT 14 38th of 56 13.6% 27.1%
Prairie County, MT 13 42nd of 56 11.2% 30.8%
Valley County, MT 11 45th of 56 11.6% 25.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Garfield County the poorest county in Montana?

No, Garfield County's poverty rate was 15.0% in 2024, 13th highest of 56 in Montana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Glacier County, at 25.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Garfield County ranks 26th of 56 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Garfield County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Montana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Garfield County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Garfield County, Montana, scores 23 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/montana/garfield-county-mt/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Garfield County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.