In Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Mille Lacs County, 17.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 81% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
14th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
35score /100

Less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mille Lacs County's score

In Mille Lacs County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 65.2. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 18.0. People with a credit card behind: 3.1%, August 2025, lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mille Lacs County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Mille Lacs County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (7.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (237, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    65.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      7.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      96th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    53.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.6% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      237 · 2025
      83rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.7% · fiscal year 2027
      18th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    29.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.9% · 2024
      27th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.9% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,062 · 2024
      27th percentile
  • Late payments

    18.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      12th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.0% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.6% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mille Lacs County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mille Lacs County, 18.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mille Lacs County

55 14 31

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mille Lacs County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 31.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 31.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/mille-lacs-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Mille Lacs County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled to 11.0%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2011 to 2012, reaching 8.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 4.6%11.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 4.6%11.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/mille-lacs-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Mille Lacs County has changed

Mille Lacs County's population doubled to 27,577, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1999 to 2004, reaching 24,716. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota.

015,00030,000 15,32027,577 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 15,32027,577 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/mille-lacs-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Mille Lacs County rose by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 9,490, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 9,718 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota.

05,00010,000 7,2259,490 19901995200020052010201520202025 05,00010,000 7,2259,490 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/mille-lacs-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.4% 2025 6.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.9% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,034 2024 $76,062 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.2% for 2025; the score uses 7.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mille Lacs County's history

  1. 1857

    Created May 23, 1857. Wikipedia

  2. 1955

    A tornado in September 1955 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 26,459, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1965

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mille Lacs County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mille Lacs County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Mille Lacs County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mille Lacs County ranks 2nd of the eight; Aitkin County is highest, at 37.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Aitkin County, MN 37 10th of 87 13.9% 37.1%
Isanti County, MN 36 11th of 87 7.2% 23.2%
Kanabec County, MN 36 12th of 87 11.0% 30.9%
Mille Lacs County, MN 35 14th of 87 10.8% 31.1%
Benton County, MN 29 18th of 87 9.5% 21.7%
Crow Wing County, MN 28 21st of 87 10.8% 29.1%
Sherburne County, MN 15 55th of 87 5.9% 17.4%
Morrison County, MN 15 57th of 87 11.5% 29.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mille Lacs County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Mille Lacs County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 34th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mille Lacs County ranks 14th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mille Lacs County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mille Lacs County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, scores 35 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 64% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/mille-lacs-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mille Lacs County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.