About one in 14 people in Isanti County, Minnesota, lives below the poverty line

In Isanti County, 7.2% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
36score /100

Less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties.

What drives Isanti County's score

In Isanti County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 76.6. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 10.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Isanti County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Isanti County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (303.4, 2025) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.8%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    76.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.8% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.5% · fiscal year 2027
      67th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.9% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      303.4 · 2025
      91st percentile
  • Jobs

    53.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
  • Late payments

    16.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.1% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.4% · second quarter of 2026
      11th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    10.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      7.2% · 2024
      4th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.8% · 2024
      5th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.6% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.5% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $92,468 · 2024
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Isanti County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Isanti County, 17.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Isanti County

63 14 23

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Isanti County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Isanti County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Isanti County, Minnesota · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Isanti County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.4% in 2012 to 8.0% in 2013.

The share of households in Isanti County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 5.4% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Isanti County, Minnesota.

0%5%9% 5.7%6.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 5.7%6.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Isanti County has changed

Isanti County's population had its largest rise, from 30,609 in 1999 to 35,592 in 2004.

Isanti County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 43,687, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 38,236. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Isanti County, Minnesota.

025,00050,000 18,33343,687 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 18,33343,687 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Isanti County nearly doubled to 11,167, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2000 to 2005, reaching 10,728. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Isanti County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 6,86211,167 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 6,86211,167 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.8% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.4% 2024 7.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $31,558 2024 $92,468 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.1% for 2025; the score uses 5.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Isanti County's history

  1. 1857

    Formed February 13, 1857. Wikipedia

  2. 1995

    A tornado in July 1995 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 41,135, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1965

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Isanti County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Isanti County beside its neighbors

Isanti County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Isanti County ranks 3rd of the six; Mille Lacs County is highest, at 31.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Isanti County, MN 36 11th of 87 7.2% 23.2%
Kanabec County, MN 36 12th of 87 11.0% 30.9%
Mille Lacs County, MN 35 14th of 87 10.8% 31.1%
Chisago County, MN 25 27th of 87 6.4% 20.3%
Anoka County, MN 23 36th of 87 6.9% 17.7%
Sherburne County, MN 15 55th of 87 5.9% 17.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Isanti County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Isanti County's poverty rate was 7.2% in 2024, 76th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Isanti County ranks 11th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Isanti County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Isanti County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Isanti County, Minnesota, scores 36 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 63% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/isanti-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Isanti County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.