In Lyon County, Minnesota, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Lyon County, 16.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
49th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
16score /100

Less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.

What drives Lyon County's score

In Lyon County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 39.1. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 20.0. About one in eight people with a credit file (12.2%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a lower share than in 91% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Lyon County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Lyon County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    39.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      64th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      14.5% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
  • Housing costs

    37.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      20.9% · 2020 to 2024
      66th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.2% · fiscal year 2027
      7th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    28.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.1% · 2024
      31st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.2% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,285 · 2024
      28th percentile
  • Late payments

    23.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      44th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.1% · second quarter of 2026
      10th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    20.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.2% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      90.5 · 2025
      31st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Lyon County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Lyon County, 17.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Lyon County

60 17 23

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Lyon County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Lyon County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Lyon County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/lyon-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Lyon County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.0% in 2013 to 9.8% in 2014.

The share of households in Lyon County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 9.4%

High on the chart: 10.1% in 2015. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Lyon County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 5.2%9.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.2%9.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/lyon-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Lyon County has changed

Lyon County's population rose 12% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1969 and 1974

High on the chart: 25,768 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Lyon County, Minnesota.

015,00030,000 22,76725,577 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 22,76725,577 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/lyon-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Lyon County rose most sharply from its first year (11,159 in 1990) to 13,572 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Lyon County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 14,856 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Lyon County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 11,15913,452 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 11,15913,452 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/lyon-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.3% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.7% 2024 11.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,385 2024 $75,285 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Lyon County's history

  1. 1955

    A tornado in July 1955 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1968

    A tornado in June 1968 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed nine people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 25,857. The 2020 Census counted 25,269, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1969

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Lyon County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Lyon County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Lyon County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Lyon County ranks 4th of the six; Lincoln County is highest, at 28.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Redwood County, MN 24 33rd of 87 11.0% 19.6%
Lincoln County, MN 17 44th of 87 12.3% 28.0%
Pipestone County, MN 16 48th of 87 10.0% 21.2%
Lyon County, MN 16 49th of 87 11.1% 23.4%
Yellow Medicine County, MN 10 72nd of 87 9.8% 24.4%
Murray County, MN 7 77th of 87 10.2% 24.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Lyon County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Lyon County's poverty rate was 11.1% in 2024, 29th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Lyon County ranks 49th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Lyon County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Lyon County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Lyon County, Minnesota, scores 16 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/lyon-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Lyon County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.