In Logan County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Logan County, 16.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
46th
of 102 counties in Illinois
39score /100

Less distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Logan County's score

In Logan County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 56.1. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 28.1. About one in 38 people (2.6%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 98% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Logan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Logan County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (4.8%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    56.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      23.5% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      152.2 · 2025
      60th percentile
  • Late payments

    55.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.2% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      57th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.7% · second quarter of 2026
      48th percentile
  • Jobs

    47.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      77th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
  • Housing costs

    34.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.9% · fiscal year 2027
      12th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    28.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.7% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.6% · 2020 to 2024
      1st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,362 · 2024
      44th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Logan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Logan County, 19.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Logan County

58 15 27

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Logan County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 27.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Logan County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Logan County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/logan-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 15.2% in 2021 to 17.4% in 2022.

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 18.4%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 10.0% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Logan County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 10.6%18.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.6%18.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/logan-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Logan County has changed

Logan County's population fell by about a fifth to 27,518, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 2014 to 2019, reaching 28,191. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Logan County, Illinois.

020,00040,000 33,65427,518 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 33,65427,518 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/logan-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Logan County fell by about a third to 7,636, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1990 to 1995, reaching 9,856. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Logan County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 10,9097,636 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 10,9097,636 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/logan-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 4.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.1% 2024 11.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,834 2024 $68,362 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Logan County's history

  1. 1951

    A tornado in June 1951 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 33,656. The 2020 Census counted 27,987, 83% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1995

    Hail in May 1995 did $12 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1995

    A tornado in May 1995 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2002

    Lincoln Developmental Center closed in 2002. Wikipedia

  6. 2009

    A flood in October 2009 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Logan County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Logan County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Logan County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Logan County ranks 2nd of the eight; Mason County is highest, at 30.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macon County, IL 71 9th of 102 16.7% 25.8%
Mason County, IL 56 18th of 102 13.5% 30.5%
Sangamon County, IL 39 45th of 102 9.7% 21.5%
Logan County, IL 39 46th of 102 11.3% 27.4%
Tazewell County, IL 25 75th of 102 8.3% 21.4%
McLean County, IL 21 81st of 102 11.6% 14.9%
De Witt County, IL 17 87th of 102 9.9% 23.6%
Menard County, IL 13 92nd of 102 8.4% 22.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Logan County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Logan County's poverty rate was 11.3% in 2024, 60th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Logan County ranks 46th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Logan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Logan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Logan County, Illinois, scores 39 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/logan-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Logan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.