About one in nine people with a credit file in Menard County, Illinois, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Menard County, 11.3% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
92nd
of 102 counties in Illinois
13score /100

Less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Menard County's score

In Menard County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 44.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 18.9. About one in 45 people (2.2%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Menard County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Menard County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    44.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      65th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.2% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    28.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.9% · fiscal year 2027
      7th percentile
  • Late payments

    24.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.5% · second quarter of 2026
      23rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    23.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.3% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      108.8 · 2025
      40th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    18.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.2% · 2024
      18th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.1% · 2020 to 2024
      51st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      2.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $93,131 · 2024
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Menard County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Menard County, 20.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Menard County

62 16 23

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Menard County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 22.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Menard County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Menard County, Illinois · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Menard County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.8% in 2022 to 13.7% in 2023.

The share of households in Menard County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 14.5%, the highest on the chart

Low on the chart: 6.5% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Menard County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 6.6%14.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.6%14.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Menard County has changed

Menard County's population had its largest rise, from 9,664 in 1969 to 10,560 in 1974.

Menard County's population rose 28% from 1969 to 2019, then turned down in 2024

High on the chart: 12,720 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Menard County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 9,66411,963 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 9,66411,963 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Menard County had its largest rise, from 1,679 in 1990 to 2,099 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Menard County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 15% since

High on the chart: 2,187 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Menard County, Illinois.

01,5003,000 1,6791,858 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,6791,858 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.1% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.6% 2024 8.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,525 2024 $93,131 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Menard County's history

  1. 1839

    Formed in 1839 out of Sangamon County. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 14,336. The 2020 Census counted 12,297, 86% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in May 1996 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    A tornado in December 2010 did $12 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1973

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Menard County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Menard County beside its neighbors

All four counties that border Menard County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Menard County ranks 4th of the five; Mason County is highest, at 30.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mason County, IL 56 18th of 102 13.5% 30.5%
Sangamon County, IL 39 45th of 102 9.7% 21.5%
Logan County, IL 39 46th of 102 11.3% 27.4%
Cass County, IL 38 47th of 102 12.1% 26.2%
Menard County, IL 13 92nd of 102 8.4% 22.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Menard County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Menard County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 85th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Menard County ranks 92nd of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Menard County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Menard County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Menard County, Illinois, scores 13 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/menard-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Menard County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.