In Cass County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Cass County, 16.9% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
47th
of 102 counties in Illinois
38score /100

Less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties.

What drives Cass County's score

In Cass County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 65.8. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 15.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cass County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Cass County is worse off than most counties on people with a credit card behind (7.7%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    65.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      68th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
  • Late payments

    59.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.7% · August 2025
      81st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.3% · second quarter of 2026
      61st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    47.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      15.3% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.6% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.7% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,933 · 2024
      52nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.2% · August 2025
      27th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      87.3 · 2025
      29th percentile
  • Housing costs

    15.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.7% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.9% · fiscal year 2027
      12th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Cass County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cass County, 18.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Cass County

61 13 26

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Cass County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 26.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Cass County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Cass County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/cass-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Cass County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.7% in 2016 to 11.8% in 2017.

The share of households in Cass County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2014, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 7.6% in 2014. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cass County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 8.3%14.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.3%14.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/cass-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Cass County has changed

Cass County's population fell 11% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 14,618 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cass County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 14,29512,713 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 14,29512,713 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/cass-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Cass County rose most sharply from its first year (4,441 in 1990) to 5,343 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Cass County was at its highest on the chart in 2005 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 5,920 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cass County, Illinois.

03,0006,000 4,4414,595 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 4,4414,595 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/cass-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.5% 2025 4.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.2% 2024 12.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,616 2024 $65,933 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.6% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Cass County's history

  1. 1837

    Formed in 1837 from Morgan County. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 17,896. The 2020 Census counted 13,042, 73% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in May 1996 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1999

    A tornado in April 1999 did $1.75 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2010

    A thunderstorm in June 2010 did $3.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1973

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cass County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Cass County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Cass County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Cass County ranks 3rd of the seven; Mason County is highest, at 30.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mason County, IL 56 18th of 102 13.5% 30.5%
Sangamon County, IL 39 45th of 102 9.7% 21.5%
Cass County, IL 38 47th of 102 12.1% 26.2%
Schuyler County, IL 37 48th of 102 13.1% 25.7%
Morgan County, IL 32 59th of 102 14.1% 28.4%
Brown County, IL 28 64th of 102 13.8% 21.1%
Menard County, IL 13 92nd of 102 8.4% 22.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Cass County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Cass County's poverty rate was 12.1% in 2024, 55th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cass County ranks 47th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Cass County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Cass County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Cass County, Illinois, scores 38 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 61% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/cass-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cass County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.