Unemployment in Mason County, Illinois, is higher than in 75% of U.S. counties

In Mason County, 4.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
18th
of 102 counties in Illinois
56score /100

More distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mason County's score

In Mason County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 64.0. Housing costs come next, at 55.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mason County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mason County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (3.9%, 2020 to 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (17.4%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    64.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      77th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.9% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
  • Housing costs

    55.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      35.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.4% · fiscal year 2027
      16th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    54.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.1% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      183.7 · 2025
      70th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    49.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      19.6% · 2024
      62nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.9% · 2020 to 2024
      7th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,300 · 2024
      57th percentile
  • Late payments

    46.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.9% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.5% · second quarter of 2026
      58th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mason County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mason County, 23.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mason County

56 13 31

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Mason County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about four times its 1969 level, reaching 30.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Mason County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 30.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mason County, Illinois · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mason County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply from its first year (11.0% in 2009) to 13.9% in 2010.

The share of households in Mason County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2018 and has since fallen to 15.5%

Low on the chart: 11.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mason County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 11.0%15.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.0%15.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Mason County has changed

Mason County's population had its largest rise, from 17,682 in 1974 to 19,530 in 1979.

Mason County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a third

High on the chart: 19,530 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mason County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 16,11412,543 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 16,11412,543 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mason County had its largest rise, from 3,144 in 1990 to 3,676 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Mason County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 28% since

High on the chart: 3,947 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mason County, Illinois.

02,0004,000 3,1442,829 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 3,1442,829 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.0% 2025 4.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.8% 2024 13.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,425 2024 $64,300 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mason County's history

  1. 1841

    Mason County was created in 1841 out of portions of Tazewell and Menard counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1967

    A tornado in January 1967 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1968

    A tornado in May 1968 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 19,492. The 2020 Census counted 13,086, 67% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 1981

    A tornado in April 1981 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2013

    A flood in April 2013 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mason County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mason County beside its neighbors

Mason County scores higher than all six counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mason County ranks 2nd of the seven; Fulton County is highest, at 30.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mason County, IL 56 18th of 102 13.5% 30.5%
Fulton County, IL 41 38th of 102 14.0% 30.7%
Logan County, IL 39 46th of 102 11.3% 27.4%
Cass County, IL 38 47th of 102 12.1% 26.2%
Schuyler County, IL 37 48th of 102 13.1% 25.7%
Tazewell County, IL 25 75th of 102 8.3% 21.4%
Menard County, IL 13 92nd of 102 8.4% 22.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mason County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Mason County's poverty rate was 13.5% in 2024, 39th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mason County ranks 18th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mason County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mason County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mason County, Illinois, scores 56 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/mason-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mason County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.