Unemployment in Macon County, Illinois, is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties

In Macon County, 5.9% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
9th
of 102 counties in Illinois
71score /100

More distressed than 71% of U.S. counties.

What drives Macon County's score

In Macon County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 77.4. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 70.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Macon County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Macon County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.1%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a disability (14.9%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    77.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      92nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.7% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    70.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.5% · August 2025
      62nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      214.7 · 2025
      78th percentile
  • Late payments

    65.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.6% · August 2025
      68th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.6% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    52.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.7% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.4% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.9% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.1% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,679 · 2024
      61st percentile
  • Housing costs

    46.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.7% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.9% · fiscal year 2027
      52nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Macon County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Macon County, 21.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Macon County

58 16 26

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Macon County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 25.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Macon County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Macon County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/macon-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Macon County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 19.8%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2022 to 2023, reaching 19.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Macon County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 10.8%19.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.8%19.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/macon-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Macon County has changed

Macon County's population had its largest drop, from 126,033 in 1984 to 117,723 in 1989.

Macon County's population fell by about a fifth to 100,737, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 132,364 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Macon County, Illinois.

0100,000200,000 124,733100,737 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 124,733100,737 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/macon-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Macon County had its largest drop, from 57,446 in 2000 to 52,085 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Macon County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 57,446 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Macon County, Illinois.

030,00060,000 51,69945,164 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 51,69945,164 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/macon-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.5% 2025 5.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.5% 2024 16.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,219 2024 $62,679 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.8% for 2025; the score uses 5.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Macon County's history

  1. 1829

    Macon County was formed on January 19, 1829, out of Shelby County. Wikipedia

  2. 1838

    Potawatomi Trail of Death passed through Decatur in 1838. Wikipedia

  3. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1976

    A tornado in March 1976 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 131,375. The 2020 Census counted 103,998, 79% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 1996

    A tornado in April 1996 did $9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2014

    A flash flood in August 2014 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1974

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Macon County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Macon County beside its neighbors

Macon County scores higher than all seven counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Macon County ranks 4th of the eight; Christian County is highest, at 28.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macon County, IL 71 9th of 102 16.7% 25.8%
Sangamon County, IL 39 45th of 102 9.7% 21.5%
Logan County, IL 39 46th of 102 11.3% 27.4%
Christian County, IL 35 50th of 102 12.2% 28.6%
De Witt County, IL 17 87th of 102 9.9% 23.6%
Moultrie County, IL 15 88th of 102 9.3% 18.1%
Shelby County, IL 8 95th of 102 8.8% 26.0%
Piatt County, IL 5 98th of 102 6.9% 18.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Macon County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Macon County's poverty rate was 16.7% in 2024, 11th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Macon County ranks 9th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Macon County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Macon County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Macon County, Illinois, scores 71 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 71% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/macon-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Macon County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.