In De Witt County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In De Witt County, 16.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
87th
of 102 counties in Illinois
17score /100

Less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives De Witt County's score

In De Witt County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 42.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 11.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in De Witt County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

De Witt County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    42.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      50th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
  • Late payments

    39.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.6% · August 2025
      20th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      47th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.7% · second quarter of 2026
      52nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      117.1 · 2025
      45th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    22.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.9% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      30th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.7% · 2020 to 2024
      28th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,218 · 2024
      27th percentile
  • Housing costs

    11.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.0% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.7% · fiscal year 2027
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in De Witt County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In De Witt County, 20.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

De Witt County

63 14 24

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In De Witt County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In De Witt County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, De Witt County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/de-witt-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in De Witt County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.5% in 2016 to 14.5% in 2017.

The share of households in De Witt County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2017 and has since fallen to 13.1%

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, De Witt County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 8.7%13.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.7%13.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/de-witt-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How De Witt County has changed

De Witt County's population fell 10% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 18,093 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, De Witt County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 17,00315,319 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 17,00315,319 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/de-witt-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in De Witt County had its largest drop, from 7,146 in 1995 to 5,876 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in De Witt County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 29% since

High on the chart: 7,146 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, De Witt County, Illinois.

04,0008,000 5,9535,070 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 5,9535,070 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/de-witt-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.5% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.5% 2024 9.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,833 2024 $76,218 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in De Witt County's history

  1. 1839

    Formed as De Witt County on March 1, 1839 from Macon and McLean counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 19,252. The 2020 Census counted 15,516, 81% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1968

    A tornado in May 1968 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1977

    A tornado in May 1977 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2003

    A tornado in May 2003 did $9.3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2014

    A flash flood in August 2014 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered De Witt County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

De Witt County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border De Witt County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, De Witt County ranks 3rd of the five; Logan County is highest, at 27.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macon County, IL 71 9th of 102 16.7% 25.8%
Logan County, IL 39 46th of 102 11.3% 27.4%
McLean County, IL 21 81st of 102 11.6% 14.9%
De Witt County, IL 17 87th of 102 9.9% 23.6%
Piatt County, IL 5 98th of 102 6.9% 18.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is De Witt County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, De Witt County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 71st highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, De Witt County ranks 87th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in De Witt County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for De Witt County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this De Witt County, Illinois, scores 17 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/de-witt-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in De Witt County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.