In Piatt County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in seven dollars of the typical household's income

In Piatt County, 15.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
98th
of 102 counties in Illinois
5score /100

Less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties.

What drives Piatt County's score

In Piatt County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 34.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 9.1. About one in 15 people (6.9%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Piatt County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Piatt County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    34.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.7% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      143.6 · 2025
      57th percentile
  • Housing costs

    25.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.0% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile
  • Jobs

    22.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      38th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.0% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
  • Late payments

    12.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.4% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.4% · second quarter of 2026
      17th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    9.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.9% · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.6% · 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.0% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $93,892 · 2024
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Piatt County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Piatt County, 21.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Piatt County

66 15 19

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Piatt County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 18.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Piatt County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Piatt County, Illinois · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Piatt County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 5.3% in 2012 to 7.4% in 2013.

The share of households in Piatt County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 3.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Piatt County, Illinois.

0%4%8% 3.7%6.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 3.7%6.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Piatt County has changed

Piatt County's population had its largest drop, from 16,305 in 1984 to 15,571 in 1989.

Piatt County's population rose 7% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 16,774 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Piatt County, Illinois.

010,00020,000 15,49516,628 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 15,49516,628 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Piatt County rose 12% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2020 and 2025

High on the chart: 3,776 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Piatt County, Illinois.

02,0004,000 3,3633,776 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 3,3633,776 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.7% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.3% 2024 6.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $30,614 2024 $93,892 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Piatt County's history

  1. 1841

    Formed in 1841 from Macon and DeWitt counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 17,706. The 2020 Census counted 16,673, 94% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1976

    A tornado in March 1976 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1999

    A tornado in April 1999 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2001

    A tornado in October 2001 did $2.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2014

    A flash flood in July 2014 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1968

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Piatt County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Piatt County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Piatt County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Piatt County ranks 3rd of the seven; Macon County is highest, at 25.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macon County, IL 71 9th of 102 16.7% 25.8%
Champaign County, IL 42 36th of 102 18.8% 15.5%
McLean County, IL 21 81st of 102 11.6% 14.9%
De Witt County, IL 17 87th of 102 9.9% 23.6%
Moultrie County, IL 15 88th of 102 9.3% 18.1%
Douglas County, IL 14 90th of 102 7.8% 18.0%
Piatt County, IL 5 98th of 102 6.9% 18.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Piatt County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Piatt County's poverty rate was 6.9% in 2024, 96th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Piatt County ranks 98th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Piatt County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Piatt County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Piatt County, Illinois, scores 5 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 94% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/piatt-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Piatt County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.