In Gallatin County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in five dollars of the typical household's income

In Gallatin County, 19.5% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 63% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
27th
of 102 counties in Illinois
48score /100

Less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties.

What drives Gallatin County's score

In Gallatin County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 67.5. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 26.8. About one in nine renters (11.6%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 82% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Gallatin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Gallatin County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (25.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people below the poverty line (17.5%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    67.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.5% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.2% · 2024
      73rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      4.6% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $57,342 · 2024
      77th percentile
  • Jobs

    59.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      74th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.6% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    47.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.7% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      107.1 · 2025
      39th percentile
  • Late payments

    44.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.1% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      52nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      49.1% · second quarter of 2026
      77th percentile
  • Housing costs

    26.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      11.6% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.5% · fiscal year 2027
      36th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Gallatin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Gallatin County, 25.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Gallatin County

50 14 36

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Gallatin County rose most in two steps: 19.8% in 1989 to 25.2% in 1994; 28.1% in 2014 to 33.5% in 2019.

In Gallatin County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 38% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Gallatin County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Gallatin County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/gallatin-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Gallatin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 20.2% in 2017 to 24.8% in 2018.

The share of households in Gallatin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen to 21.8%

Low on the chart: 15.0% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Gallatin County, Illinois.

0%15%30% 16.1%21.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 16.1%21.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/gallatin-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Gallatin County has changed

Gallatin County's population had its largest drop, from 7,644 in 1984 to 6,952 in 1989.

Gallatin County's population fell 37% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 7,836 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Gallatin County, Illinois.

04,0008,000 7,4634,690 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,4634,690 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/gallatin-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Gallatin County had its largest drop, from 2,180 in 1990 to 1,541 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Gallatin County fell by more than half from 1990 to 2020, reaching 849, then turned up in 2025

High on the chart: 2,180 in 1990. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Gallatin County, Illinois.

01,5003,000 2,180902 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 2,180902 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/gallatin-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.3% 2025 4.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.2% 2024 17.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,634 2024 $57,342 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.7% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Gallatin County's history

  1. 1803

    Salt production served as Illinois' first major industry in the early 19th century. Wikipedia

  2. 1812

    Organized in 1812 from land formerly in Randolph County. Wikipedia

  3. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 15,836. The 2020 Census counted 4,946, 31% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1937

    Shawneetown relocated to present site in 1937 after Ohio River flood inundated Old Shawneetown. Wikipedia

  5. 2008

    A flood in March 2008 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2011

    A thunderstorm in April 2011 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2012

    A tornado in February 2012 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1973

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Gallatin County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Gallatin County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Gallatin County, in Illinois, Kentucky and Indiana, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Gallatin County ranks 2nd of the seven; Hardin County is highest, at 38.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Saline County, IL 84 3rd of 102 18.0% 36.1%
Union County, KY 70 76th of 120 18.2% 34.9%
Hardin County, IL 59 17th of 102 17.9% 38.5%
Gallatin County, IL 48 27th of 102 17.5% 36.3%
White County, IL 46 31st of 102 14.2% 28.5%
Hamilton County, IL 33 58th of 102 10.5% 29.8%
Posey County, IN 13 85th of 92 8.6% 22.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Gallatin County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Gallatin County's poverty rate was 17.5% in 2024, 8th highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Gallatin County ranks 27th of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Gallatin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Gallatin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Gallatin County, Illinois, scores 48 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 51% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/gallatin-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Gallatin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.