Unemployment in Franklin County, Vermont, is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties
In Franklin County, 2.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 90% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 77% of U.S. counties.
What drives Franklin County's score
In Franklin County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 92.3. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 17.8. About one in 29 people (3.5%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Franklin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Franklin County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (31.2%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (25.0%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 92.3 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent25.0% · 2020 to 202486th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income31.2% · fiscal year 202797th percentile
-
- 21.8 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector16.4% · August 202524th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people70.6 · 202519th percentile
-
- 20.2 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 20268th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working17.7% · 2020 to 202431st percentile
-
- 18.1 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind3.4% · August 202516th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.5% · August 202523rd percentile
- People with a subprime credit score30.5% · second quarter of 202614th percentile
-
- 17.8 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line8.8% · 202413th percentile
- Children below the poverty line9.9% · 202412th percentile
- People with a disability15.1% · 2020 to 202441st percentile
- People without health insurance3.5% · 2020 to 20244th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$83,266 · 202416th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Franklin County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Franklin County, 17.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Franklin County
Vermont
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Franklin County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 20.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks
In Franklin County, Vermont, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 20.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Franklin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 15.3% in 2017 to 13.2% in 2018.
The share of households in Franklin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter
Low on the chart: 10.6% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Franklin County, Vermont.
How Franklin County has changed
Franklin County's population had its largest rise, from 39,073 in 1989 to 42,877 in 1994.
Franklin County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 51,066, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2004 to 2009, reaching 47,620. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Franklin County, Vermont.
The number of jobs located in Franklin County had its largest rise, from 12,629 in 1995 to 14,795 in 2000.
The number of jobs located in Franklin County rose by about half from 1990 to 2025, reaching 16,625
High on the chart: 17,401 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Franklin County, Vermont.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.7% | 2025 2.7% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 12.4% | 2024 8.8% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $26,719 | 2024 $83,266 |
The table uses 2.7% for 2025; the score uses 2.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Franklin County's history
1792
Created 1792 from Chittenden County. Wikipedia
1997
A flash flood in July 1997 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1998
A flash flood in August 1998 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2004
Lightning in July 2004 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2008
Federal disaster area from severe storms and flooding. Wikipedia
2011
A flood in August 2011 did $500 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 49,946, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1973
30 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Franklin County, 20 of them for flooding. FEMA
Franklin County beside its neighbors
Of the four counties that border Franklin County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Franklin County ranks 2nd of the five; Orleans County is highest, at 31.4%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orleans County, VT | 33 | 11.9% | 31.4% |
| Franklin County, VT | 22 | 8.8% | 20.0% |
| Grand Isle County, VT | 18 | 8.0% | 16.9% |
| Chittenden County, VT | 7 | 8.9% | 14.7% |
| Lamoille County, VT | 5 | 8.9% | 18.6% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Franklin County the poorest county in Vermont?
No, Franklin County's poverty rate was 8.8% in 2024, 11th highest of 14 in Vermont (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Essex County, at 13.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Franklin County ranks 5th of 14 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Franklin County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Vermont Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Franklin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Franklin County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.