Unemployment in Chittenden County, Vermont, is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties
In Chittenden County, 2.2% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 92% of U.S. counties.
What drives Chittenden County's score
In Chittenden County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 87.3. Jobs are the lowest part, at 3.8.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Chittenden County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Even so, Chittenden County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (28.4%, fiscal year 2027) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (23.5%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 87.3 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent23.5% · 2020 to 202480th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income28.4% · fiscal year 202794th percentile
-
- 8.4 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line8.9% · 202414th percentile
- Children below the poverty line6.5% · 20242nd percentile
- People with a disability11.4% · 2020 to 202410th percentile
- People without health insurance3.5% · 2020 to 20244th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$91,413 · 20249th percentile
-
- 7.2 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind2.5% · August 20256th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind2.9% · August 202512th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score23.5% · second quarter of 20262nd percentile
-
- 6.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector11.2% · August 20256th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people43.1 · 20257th percentile
-
- 3.8 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year2.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 20262nd percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working11.7% · 2020 to 20245th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Chittenden County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Chittenden County, 16.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Chittenden County
Vermont
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Chittenden County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 14.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks
In Chittenden County, Vermont, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Chittenden County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.5% in 2019 to 7.3% in 2020.
The share of households in Chittenden County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third
Low on the chart: 6.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Chittenden County, Vermont.
How Chittenden County has changed
Chittenden County's population had its largest rise, from 120,777 in 1984 to 130,682 in 1989.
Chittenden County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 170,851, with no dip in any year shown
Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 170,851. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Chittenden County, Vermont.
The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.
The number of jobs located in Chittenden County rose by about a third to 103,261, the highest on the chart
Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 94,999. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Chittenden County, Vermont.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.8% | 2025 2.2% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 7.4% | 2024 8.9% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $34,810 | 2024 $91,413 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Chittenden County's history
1787
Created October 22, 1787. Wikipedia
1972
Two cathedral fires destroyed predecessors 1971-1972. Wikipedia
1983
A tornado in August 1983 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A flood in April 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A flood in August 2011 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2019
A thunderstorm in July 2019 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database
2020
The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 168,323, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau
-
Since 1973
32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Chittenden County, 21 of them for flooding. FEMA
Chittenden County beside its neighbors
Of the seven counties that border Chittenden County, in Vermont and New York, four score higher. Of the group, Chittenden County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Clinton County gets the largest, at 27.9%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County, NY | 48 | 13.2% | 27.9% |
| Essex County, NY | 33 | 11.6% | 26.1% |
| Franklin County, VT | 22 | 8.8% | 20.0% |
| Grand Isle County, VT | 18 | 8.0% | 16.9% |
| Addison County, VT | 7 | 8.0% | 18.4% |
| Chittenden County, VT | 7 | 8.9% | 14.7% |
| Washington County, VT | 6 | 6.1% | 20.2% |
| Lamoille County, VT | 5 | 8.9% | 18.6% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Chittenden County the poorest county in Vermont?
No, Chittenden County's poverty rate was 8.9% in 2024, 9th highest of 14 in Vermont (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Essex County, at 13.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Chittenden County ranks 12th of 14 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Chittenden County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Champlain Housing Trust
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
Vermont Legal Aid
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Chittenden County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Chittenden County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.