In Tooele County, Utah, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in eight dollars of the typical household's income

In Tooele County, 12.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 29 counties in Utah
16score /100

Less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties.

What drives Tooele County's score

In Tooele County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 66.9. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 6.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Tooele County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Tooele County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (362, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    66.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.3% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      362 · 2025
      94th percentile
  • Jobs

    33.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      44th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Late payments

    29.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.4% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.9% · second quarter of 2026
      25th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    10.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.2% · 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.0% · 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      11.2% · 2020 to 2024
      9th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $111,901 · 2024
      2nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    6.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      10.0% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      12.3% · fiscal year 2027
      0th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Tooele County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Tooele County, 9.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Tooele County

73 12 15

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Tooele County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 14.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about five times as much as benefit checks

In Tooele County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Tooele County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/tooele-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Tooele County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 6.9% in 2011 to 8.9% in 2012.

The share of households in Tooele County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 6.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Tooele County, Utah.

0%5%10% 6.0%6.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 6.0%6.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/tooele-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Tooele County has changed

Tooele County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size, reaching 84,488, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 84,488. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Tooele County, Utah.

045,00090,000 21,60084,488 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 045,00090,000 21,60084,488 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/tooele-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Tooele County had its largest rise in the last span, from 17,502 in 2020 to 20,520 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Tooele County doubled to 20,520, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 20,520 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Tooele County, Utah.

015,00030,000 10,39020,520 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 10,39020,520 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/tooele-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.3% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.7% 2024 6.2% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $33,181 2024 $111,901 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Tooele County's history

  1. 1850

    January 31, 1850, initially called Tuilla. Wikipedia

  2. 1864

    Gold, silver, lead, and zinc deposits discovered, 1864. Wikipedia

  3. 1946

    International Smelting and Refining Company copper smelter closed, 1946. Wikipedia

  4. 2000

    Lightning in August 2000 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 72,698, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2021

    A flash flood in August 2021 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1977

    8 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Tooele County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Tooele County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Tooele County, in Utah and Nevada, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Tooele County ranks 5th of the eight; White Pine County is highest, at 24.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
White Pine County, NV 48 13th of 17 12.6% 24.5%
Salt Lake County, UT 29 10th of 29 7.9% 12.5%
Elko County, NV 27 16th of 17 9.5% 15.7%
Utah County, UT 16 18th of 29 9.0% 11.4%
Tooele County, UT 16 19th of 29 6.2% 14.7%
Box Elder County, UT 15 20th of 29 6.8% 17.3%
Davis County, UT 11 23rd of 29 6.4% 12.2%
Juab County, UT 11 24th of 29 7.7% 19.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Tooele County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Tooele County's poverty rate was 6.2% in 2024, 26th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Tooele County ranks 19th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Tooele County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Tooele County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Tooele County, Utah, scores 16 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 83% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/tooele-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Tooele County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.