About one in 16 people in Davis County, Utah, lives below the poverty line

In Davis County, 6.4% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
23rd
of 29 counties in Utah
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Davis County's score

In Davis County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 47.3. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 8.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Davis County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Davis County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (237.9, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    47.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.0% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      237.9 · 2025
      83rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    33.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.9% · fiscal year 2027
      20th percentile
  • Jobs

    30.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      27th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Late payments

    10.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.4% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.7% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      26.3% · second quarter of 2026
      5th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    8.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      6.4% · 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      7.2% · 2024
      4th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.8% · 2020 to 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.7% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $106,675 · 2024
      3rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Davis County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Davis County, 11.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Davis County

67 21 12

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Davis County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 12.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about six times as much as benefit checks

In Davis County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 12.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Davis County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/davis-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Davis County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 5.4% in 2019 to 4.6% in 2020.

The share of households in Davis County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 4.4% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Davis County, Utah.

0%4%8% 5.0%4.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 5.0%4.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/davis-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Davis County has changed

Davis County's population had its largest rise, from 262,189 in 2004 to 301,965 in 2009.

Davis County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 378,470, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1969 to 1974, reaching 112,078. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Davis County, Utah.

0200,000400,000 97,000378,470 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0200,000400,000 97,000378,470 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/davis-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Davis County had its largest rise, from 100,022 in 2010 to 118,284 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Davis County more than doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 143,990, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 100,022. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Davis County, Utah.

0100,000200,000 59,686143,990 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 59,686143,990 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/davis-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.9% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.7% 2024 6.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,960 2024 $106,675 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Davis County's history

  1. 1850

    Created October 5, 1850 by the provisional State of Deseret legislature with Farmington designated as the county seat. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    Hill Air Force Base established. Wikipedia

  3. 1950

    Population surge during suburb boom, doubled 1940-1950 and again 1950-1960. Wikipedia

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 362,679, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2023

    A flood in April 2023 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2023

    A thunderstorm in July 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1977

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Davis County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Davis County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Davis County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Davis County ranks 4th of the five; Weber County is highest, at 16.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Weber County, UT 32 8th of 29 8.9% 16.5%
Salt Lake County, UT 29 10th of 29 7.9% 12.5%
Tooele County, UT 16 19th of 29 6.2% 14.7%
Davis County, UT 11 23rd of 29 6.4% 12.2%
Morgan County, UT 1 29th of 29 4.2% 10.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Davis County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Davis County's poverty rate was 6.4% in 2024, 25th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Davis County ranks 23rd of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Davis County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Davis County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Davis County, Utah, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/davis-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Davis County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.