In Weber County, Utah, benefit checks make up only 17 cents of every dollar of income

In Weber County, 16.5% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 29 counties in Utah
32score /100

Less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Weber County's score

In Weber County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 59.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 23.6. The typical household earns $88,111 a year (2024), more than in 87% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Weber County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Weber County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (329.1, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    59.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.6% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      329.1 · 2025
      93rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    55.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.7% · fiscal year 2027
      60th percentile
  • Jobs

    33.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      40th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
  • Late payments

    27.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      26th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.5% · second quarter of 2026
      24th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    23.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.9% · 2024
      14th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.0% · 2024
      17th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.1% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.8% · 2020 to 2024
      57th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $88,111 · 2024
      12th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Weber County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Weber County, 12.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Weber County

64 20 17

Utah

64 23 13

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Weber County had its largest rise, from 12.9% in 2004 to 16.1% in 2009.

In Weber County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 16.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Weber County, Utah, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 16.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Weber County, Utah American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/weber-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Weber County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 6.9% in 2009 to 8.3% in 2010; 8.7% in 2019 to 7.3% in 2020.

The share of households in Weber County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about half

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 7.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Weber County, Utah.

0%10%20% 6.9%6.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.9%6.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/weber-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

How Weber County has changed

Weber County's population had its largest rise, from 207,794 in 2004 to 228,118 in 2009.

Weber County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 276,118, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1984 to 1989, reaching 157,847. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Weber County, Utah.

0150,000300,000 125,500276,118 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 125,500276,118 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/weber-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Weber County doubled to 123,268, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 123,268. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Weber County, Utah.

0100,000200,000 64,399123,268 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 64,399123,268 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/weber-county-ut/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.1% 2024 8.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,884 2024 $88,111 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Weber County's history

  1. 1850

    January 31, 1850 (created) March 3, 1852 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1997

    Defense Depot Ogden closed, 1997. Wikipedia

  3. 2016

    A tornado in September 2016 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 262,223, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2023

    A flood in May 2023 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1977

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Weber County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Weber County beside its neighbors

Weber County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Weber County ranks 3rd of the six; Box Elder County is highest, at 17.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Weber County, UT 32 8th of 29 8.9% 16.5%
Rich County, UT 17 16th of 29 8.5% 16.7%
Box Elder County, UT 15 20th of 29 6.8% 17.3%
Cache County, UT 14 21st of 29 9.7% 14.9%
Davis County, UT 11 23rd of 29 6.4% 12.2%
Morgan County, UT 1 29th of 29 4.2% 10.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Weber County the poorest county in Utah?

No, Weber County's poverty rate was 8.9% in 2024, 18th highest of 29 in Utah (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is San Juan County, at 19.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Weber County ranks 8th of 29 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Weber County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Utah foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Weber County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Weber County, Utah, scores 32 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/utah/weber-county-ut/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Weber County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.