In Travis County, Texas, benefit checks make up only 8 cents of every dollar of income

In Travis County, 7.6% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
226th
of 254 counties in Texas
32score /100

Less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Travis County's score

In Travis County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 69.3. Jobs are the lowest part, at 26.0. About one in seven adults aged 25 to 54 (15.4%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 81% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Travis County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Travis County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (12.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    69.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      22.0% · 2020 to 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.4% · fiscal year 2027
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    39.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      34th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.9% · August 2025
      59th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      33.1% · second quarter of 2026
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    36.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.2% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      69.9 · 2025
      19th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    28.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.1% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      3rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.1% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $97,487 · 2024
      6th percentile
  • Jobs

    26.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      33rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Travis County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Travis County, 11.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Travis County

65 27 8

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Travis County moved most in two steps: 8.3% in 1994 to 6.3% in 1999; 7.6% in 2004 to 9.6% in 2009.

In Travis County, pay from work still brings in about nine times as much as benefit checks, with little change in benefit checks' share since 1969

In Travis County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 7.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Travis County, Texas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Travis County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.4% in 2011 to 9.4% in 2012.

The share of households in Travis County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about half

Biggest drop: 2016 to 2017, reaching 8.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Travis County, Texas.

0%10%20% 6.8%5.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.8%5.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Travis County has changed

Travis County's population had its largest rise, from 1,006,503 in 2009 to 1,150,585 in 2014.

Travis County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 1,363,767, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 414,377. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Travis County, Texas.

01,000,0002,000,000 281,4531,363,767 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,000,0002,000,000 281,4531,363,767 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Travis County tripled to 934,650, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 934,650. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Travis County, Texas.

0500,0001,000,000 331,914934,650 19901995200020052010201520202025 0500,0001,000,000 331,914934,650 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.4% 2024 10.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,472 2024 $97,487 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Travis County's history

  1. 1867

    135 Tonkawa removed from Austin to Jacksboro and Fort Griffin reservation, March-April 1867. Wikipedia

  2. 1908

    Confederate Veterans home opened, 1884; Confederate women's home opened, 1908. Wikipedia

  3. 1980

    A tornado in August 1980 did $250 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2009

    Hail in March 2009 did $160 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2013

    A flash flood in October 2013 did $100 million in property damage and killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 1,290,188, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  7. 2023

    Hail in September 2023 did $300 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1991

    31 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Travis County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Travis County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Travis County, three score higher. Of the group, Travis County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Caldwell County gets the largest, at 24.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Caldwell County, TX 70 105th of 254 11.8% 24.0%
Bastrop County, TX 54 164th of 254 9.6% 19.7%
Hays County, TX 43 202nd of 254 10.8% 12.8%
Travis County, TX 32 226th of 254 10.5% 7.6%
Burnet County, TX 30 233rd of 254 9.2% 19.9%
Williamson County, TX 23 245th of 254 5.4% 10.7%
Blanco County, TX 16 252nd of 254 8.0% 19.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Travis County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Travis County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 217th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Travis County ranks 226th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Travis County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Travis County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Travis County, Texas, scores 32 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/travis-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Travis County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.